"ये लोग जवान हैं।"

Translation:These people are young.

July 22, 2018

5 Comments


FredericMontreal

The sound of जवान reminds me a bit of the Spanish word "joven" (young) and the French word "jeune" (young).

August 23, 2018

RanzoG

Dude! You just discovered a new language family! We could call it the "Indo-Aryan Languages" ;)

August 23, 2018

pio.franco

And in Italian would be "giovane".

December 4, 2018

antoniojack

Can this also mean: These are young people?

July 22, 2018

RanzoG

Not unless you change the word order.

3 parts to the sentence: Subject, object, verb

yah-log / javān / hain

these-people / young / are... Now convert to subject-verb-object syntax of English and you get: these-people / are / young

With that in mind, can you figure out how to order the words to say "These are young people"?

July 22, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.