1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये लोग जवान हैं।"

"ये लोग जवान हैं।"

Translation:These people are young.

July 22, 2018

10 Comments


fredefred

The sound of जवान reminds me a bit of the Spanish word "joven" (young) and the French word "jeune" (young).


RanzoG

Dude! You just discovered a new language family! We could call it the "Indo-Aryan Languages" ;)


shrikrishna1

It is not a new family. It is a Indo-European family. Spanish, French Italian belong to the Romance branch, while Hindi, Marathi, Bengali belong to the Indic branch.


JSNuttall

Yes, I'm pretty sure RanzoG knew that and was making a joke. (The Indo-Aryan languages are a subgroup of Indo-European.)


johnny.dorelli

And in Italian would be "giovane".


antoniojack

Can this also mean: These are young people?


RanzoG

Not unless you change the word order.

3 parts to the sentence: Subject, object, verb

yah-log / javān / hain

these-people / young / are... Now convert to subject-verb-object syntax of English and you get: these-people / are / young

With that in mind, can you figure out how to order the words to say "These are young people"?


varsha__s

Do javan also mean soldiers?


ErfanRezamand

जवान javan comes from persian and exactly the same pronunciation and meaning

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.