1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Hello, thank you"

"Hello, thank you"

Translation:नमस्ते, धन्यवाद

July 22, 2018

9 Comments


MollyCunni6

I keep getting dinged for typos when I literally cannot meld 2 letters together typing on my phone- does anyone know how to meld letters on an iPhone?


Iathk

Type the symbol् after the first letter. This indicates that the consonant stands alone without the default अ vowel.


ErwinRooij

There is the halant ("a diacritic used in most writing systems of the Indian subcontinent to signify the lack of an inherent vowel") that looks like this: ्. It can be used to combine letters. E.g., ध न ् य व ा द combines to: धन्यवाद.

On my keyboard Devanagari QWERTY the halant is bound to f, but this can differ.


Padrelobo

I my keyboard there is a bottom with a lot of thiny letters, when I touch it, appears all Tha melted letters. I use SwiftKey keyboard and downloaded the hindi package.


frederikkleiner

I first encountered this asking me for the Hindi and previously never got a pronounced Hindi asking me for the English. I can already sort of decipher Devanagari, but it's a little overwhelming having this thrown at you without prior instruction.


russtanggg

You can prompt duolingo to display suggestions.


rkvance5

Same. Met it in a practice session, and I had only met नमस्ते and धन्यवाद once, in the same practice session! A little frustrating, but it’ll stick eventually.


Shivaadh

"Namaste dhan'yavāda" is what I find online. Does anyone know what the apostrophe after "n" means? I guess it might me that the stress falls on the subsequent vowel; however, I had believed that stress always falls on long vowels in Sanskrit (and the subsequent vowel isn't the long vowel here)?


vinay92
Mod

Basically, it is telling you where to break the syllables. धन्यवाद is pronounced dhan-ya-vād (dhan-ya-vā-da in Sanskrit) as opposed to dha-nya-vād

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.