1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Hello, thank you"

"Hello, thank you"

Translation:नमस्ते, धन्यवाद

July 22, 2018

25 Comments


MollyCunni6

I keep getting dinged for typos when I literally cannot meld 2 letters together typing on my phone- does anyone know how to meld letters on an iPhone?


Iathk

Type the symbol् after the first letter. This indicates that the consonant stands alone without the default अ vowel.


ErwinRooij

There is the halant ("a diacritic used in most writing systems of the Indian subcontinent to signify the lack of an inherent vowel") that looks like this: ्. It can be used to combine letters. E.g., ध न ् य व ा द combines to: धन्यवाद.

On my keyboard Devanagari QWERTY the halant is bound to f, but this can differ.


Padrelobo

I my keyboard there is a bottom with a lot of thiny letters, when I touch it, appears all Tha melted letters. I use SwiftKey keyboard and downloaded the hindi package.


frederikkleiner

I first encountered this asking me for the Hindi and previously never got a pronounced Hindi asking me for the English. I can already sort of decipher Devanagari, but it's a little overwhelming having this thrown at you without prior instruction.


russtanggg

You can prompt duolingo to display suggestions.


rkvance5

Same. Met it in a practice session, and I had only met नमस्ते and धन्यवाद once, in the same practice session! A little frustrating, but it’ll stick eventually.


DarshKotha2

Hack it. Like… what you are talking about?


CinnaThePoet

Why not 'आदाब, शुक्रिया?'


Jm6So

Its hindi not urdu. Though shukriya is commonly used in india, aadab isn't.


vinay92

*in Hindi.
Urdu is an Indian language as well.


dkNC1N

Sorry, I do not know how to bond two letters in hindi like : सम यन सव


vinay92

Are you talking about typing conjunct characters like न्य (nya) in धन्यवाद on a keyboard?
Look for the ् character on your keyboard. Basically, that removes the inherent vowel sound from a letter.
Then, when you type न+्+य, you get न्य.


dkNC1N

Thak you very much बहुत बहुत धन्यवद


Shivaadh

"Namaste dhan'yavāda" is what I find online. Does anyone know what the apostrophe after "n" means? I guess it might me that the stress falls on the subsequent vowel; however, I had believed that stress always falls on long vowels in Sanskrit (and the subsequent vowel isn't the long vowel here)?


vinay92

Basically, it is telling you where to break the syllables. धन्यवाद is pronounced dhan-ya-vād (dhan-ya-vā-da in Sanskrit) as opposed to dha-nya-vād


DarshKotha2

There is two words of hello it is नमस्ते and हैलो namastē aura hailō धन्यवाद dhanyavāda switch it! dha-nya-vā-da in case can… six cheeky kids


Gili838461

Hi, does anyone understand why the app does not accept Shukryia as thank you?


vinay92

It does. Are you sure you spelt it correctly? It should be शुक्रिया (shukriya).
If it doesn't accept it for some sentence, you can report


SenthilMur11

No comma(,) available in the slot


vennelared7

Doulingo i want more course


PerunBolt

What I do not understand is WHY would anyone use "Hello, thank-you." or "Good-bye, thank-you." in either Hindi or in English. It doesn't 'make sense'. I can understand if one said: "Dhanyavaad, namasté." ("Thank-you, good-bye.") Please explain. Dhanyavaad. Shukriya.


vinay92

Person A : नमस्ते। यह तोहफ़ा लीजिये। (Hello. Accept this gift)
Person B : नमस्ते, धन्यवाद।

However, it's best not to think about the context in which some of Duolingo's sentences can be used. There are some real gems.


PerunBolt

Dhanyavaad, Vinay92...I understand what you're saying with Person A & Person B...Although, I ALWAYS think about the context of ANY language I learn. It HAS to 'make sense' in order to remember what is being said or asked. The CONTEXT IS IMPORTANT. :(


Aanya814

I did not get this

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.