"Hello, thank you"

Translation:नमस्ते, धन्यवाद

July 22, 2018

5 Comments


frederikkleiner

I first encountered this asking me for the Hindi and previously never got a pronounced Hindi asking me for the English. I can already sort of decipher Devanagari, but it's a little overwhelming having this thrown at you without prior instruction.

July 23, 2018

rkvance5

Same. Met it in a practice session, and I had only met नमस्ते and धन्यवाद once, in the same practice session! A little frustrating, but it’ll stick eventually.

July 24, 2018

russtang

You can prompt duolingo to display suggestions.

July 31, 2018

MollyCunni6

I keep getting dinged for typos when I literally cannot meld 2 letters together typing on my phone- does anyone know how to meld letters on an iPhone?

August 30, 2018

Iathk

Type the symbol् after the first letter. This indicates that the consonant stands alone without the default अ vowel.

November 18, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.