1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What solutions do you have?"

"What solutions do you have?"

Translation:你有什么办法?

July 22, 2018

9 Comments


StephanusG1

The hover hint for 'solution' is 解决 but that isn't the correct answer. facepalm


cynthiaspd

I noticed that too.


RemieSmith

Duolingo, your hint is literally marked wrong... Come on


CharlesE780046

Dictionaries show that 办法 means method and 解法 means solution. So how is the given answer correct? They have clearly different meanings in English. It seems to be that the Chinese answer is saying what methods do you have which is not the same as what solutions do you have.


hippietrail

About a year ago I was in Taiwan and bought a new Rubik's Cube. I asked several Chinese speakers what word they would use for "to solve" in that context and I was told "解法". I know "办法" from the phrase "没办法" meaning "nothing can be done.


Noah_Haas

From my preliminary research on Pleko and some online dictionaries, 解决 seems to only be a verb, whereas 办法 is a noun.


LiciTong

Would jiejue banfa not also mean solution?


KX3.

Yes, but here it's redundant because 办法 is the most common way of saying solution.


NasuSamaruk0

Great catch!

办法 means "method/way" in the translation, which does not strongly relate to the context. Some good alternatives are 解法 and 解答.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.