"तू पानी पीती है।"

Translation:You drink water.

July 22, 2018

8 Comments


Alexandre76899

I'm maybe anticipating but I saw that तू is mentioned as informal / intimate second-person singular. I'm used to tu / vous, du / Sie, tu / Vd. A binary informal / polite form to address one person. In Hindi, I think you have 3 forms. Intimate / informal / polite. Is तू safe to use with friends, younger people etc ? I don't want to use the "intimate" instead of the informal.

September 9, 2018

DimitrisGus

You better use "tum" with friends and younger people. "Tu" only for small children, or close loved ones.

September 15, 2018

Shamshoomi

What's the point of "he" here?

September 4, 2018

RanzoG

That's the present tense! The verb is in present-habitual, a 2-word phrase. The pītī portion of it shows the habitual nature of the action and the hai part tells us it is in the present.

September 4, 2018

_Shrey88_

Why isn't it you are drinking water

January 5, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.