"तू पानी पीती है।"

Translation:You drink water.

July 22, 2018

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alexandre76899

I'm maybe anticipating but I saw that तू is mentioned as informal / intimate second-person singular. I'm used to tu / vous, du / Sie, tu / Vd. A binary informal / polite form to address one person. In Hindi, I think you have 3 forms. Intimate / informal / polite. Is तू safe to use with friends, younger people etc ? I don't want to use the "intimate" instead of the informal.


DimitrisGus

You better use "tum" with friends and younger people. "Tu" only for small children, or close loved ones.


Ananya920626

So in that case, it would become " tum paani peete ho"


Shubhada649495

Correct , but tum shall be used even when speaking to children because it shows our humbleness towards them , we avoid speaking 'tu' to children , in hindi 'tu' is only used when someone is your close friend and both of you are of "same age".if i want to ask a child to come near me i will say- Tum idhar aao. But if im asking my best friend i will say- Tu idhar aa.


Alex_ryder

As a native hindi speaker I can say without a shadow of a doubt if yiu address someone as "tu" they will be offended unless you really know the person and they are way younger than you.


PawanJi5

"Tu" is not right word of in hindi language. "Tum" is the best word for "you". Please correct the sentence तू पानी पीती है। You can say this = तुम पानी पीती हो। या तुम पानी पी रही हो।


RanzoG

The sentence is correct. People need to learn both Tu and Tum.


marti_MG

Yes. Duolingo's Hindi students may have families and children to speak with (as motivation for learning).


Aakash_Tranchula

It shoud be tum not tu....tu sounds very disrespectful


marti_MG

Duolingo's Hindi students may have families and children to speak with (as motivation for learning).


_Shrey88_

Why isn't it you are drinking water


voxtur__7

That would be "tum pani pi rahi ho". Hindi has distinct simple and continuous tenses.


PAWAN_CHAN

Its not continuous, its just a statement that you drink water. Not right now, but any time.


ph.arFOy8

In English, there's no difference. But in any other language clearly we can distinguish between masculin and feminine


Shamshoomi

What's the point of "he" here?


RanzoG

That's the present tense! The verb is in present-habitual, a 2-word phrase. The pītī portion of it shows the habitual nature of the action and the hai part tells us it is in the present.


Krisbaudi

I thought it was tum hoo or aap hain. What is the reason for tu plus hain?


Shubhada649495

We use tu plus hain when the subject is very close to us , like u can say - tu pani piti(female)hai. To your best /close friend (girl), Tu pani pita(male)hai.to your close friend or younger brother, etc...........but even if the person is younger than/close to you you must say Tum Pani piti ho , which signifies how elegantly/humbly (adab-humble , adab se- humbly)you are communicating with your close ones too.


ph.MTp0UG

Pani peethi ho? And pani peethe ho? What is the difference?


akrajesh

i cant type hindi from my keyboard


ph.LBJqsT

In hindi different from other languages is the mannerful talks so "Tum" is more polite than "tu". Also "ap" word can also be used.


Anil375030

Do not use "Tum" with everyone it is a bit informal. You can use it with your younger siblings your friends and your coworkers. "aap" is a formal and respectful word we use it with everyone it shows respect.


Vinod815638

What Mike wrong answer?


ph.tkbVnY

I think it should not be तु, but आप.. That's more respectful


Insta-imqavani

You will always find ARE in the sentence where YOUR is used.

And however it sounds inappropriate

Hope it helps you - Avani


ph.FQr70b

Hi I'm Aastha friends thank you. so much for following me thank you


ph.akbU89

Hey , this for learning not for playing or watching free fire . Don't send like this link .


roshanms

When "YOU & I " comes 's' will not come


ph.4MRy9W

Pani garam hai yia thanda thandihai


ph.OuKTjk

Oye sunl gawaro ke sarkar jab mai drinks likhti hu toh tum drink likh deti ho aur jab drink tab drinks pehle khud apna ans cheak karl ok


Dhanya617982

It sounds like 'pani petu hai' right? Like this only I have answers then it said wrong after seeing the correct one it is 'tu pani peti hai'...


[deactivated user]

    "You are drinking water" what the hell is wrong in it?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.