1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "There is a bird in the air."

"There is a bird in the air."

Translation:हवा में पक्षी है ।

July 22, 2018

13 Comments


Sam362597

हवा में एक पक्षी है wasn't accepted for this, which seems inconsistent. Reported.


inbetweener

What is difference between chiriya and pakshi?


GSSK17

I believe chiriya is a sparrow, while pakshi is bird


vinay92
Mod

You're right that चिड़िया is derived from the word for 'sparrow' but it is also used as a general word for 'bird' (synonym of पक्षी).

The specific word for sparrow is गौरैया.


Maanya429740

they both are synonyms , pakshi is a little older and chidiya is more modern


Olivier216505

एक पक्षी हवा में है didn't work, reported


vinay92
Mod

There is a subtle difference

हवा में (एक) पक्षी है - There is a bird in the air
एक पक्षी हवा में है - A bird is in the air


DmitrijSil

Should it be "have men"? I mean word "havaa" should me in obliqative case because of preposition "men"?


Thorsten781499

But hava is a female word, and therefor it does not change.


RajSahae

Then wouldnt it be havaen?


vinay92
Mod

हवाएँ is the plural form of हवा which would mean something like 'winds'.

The oblique form of the singular हवा is हवा and the oblique form of the plural हवाएँ is हवाओं.


Mark347251

What are they up to? They're asking for the English translation of an English sentence. So, the sentence is "There is a bird in the air" and the correct answer is "There is a bird in the air". Who wants this?


Mark347251

I see. I think they're listing translations of the hindi words wherever they mean to put the Hindi words themselves. They've introduced a bug they need to fix. I reported it.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.