"There is a bird in the air."

Translation:हवा में पक्षी है ।

July 22, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam362597

हवा में एक पक्षी है wasn't accepted for this, which seems inconsistent. Reported.


MitkaM

Why not "पक्षी हवा में है" ?


Mark347251

This sentence says "the bird is in the air," which answers a question about the bird. Their sentence says "there's a bird in the air," which answers a question about the air.


inbetweener

What is difference between chiriya and pakshi?


GSSK17

I believe chiriya is a sparrow, while pakshi is bird


vinay92

You're right that चिड़िया is derived from the word for 'sparrow' but it is also used as a general word for 'bird' (synonym of पक्षी).

The specific word for sparrow is गौरैया.


Maanya429740

they both are synonyms , pakshi is a little older and chidiya is more modern


DmitrijSil

Should it be "have men"? I mean word "havaa" should me in obliqative case because of preposition "men"?


Thorsten781499

But hava is a female word, and therefor it does not change.


Mark347251

What are they up to? They're asking for the English translation of an English sentence. So, the sentence is "There is a bird in the air" and the correct answer is "There is a bird in the air". Who wants this?


Mark347251

I see. I think they're listing translations of the hindi words wherever they mean to put the Hindi words themselves. They've introduced a bug they need to fix. I reported it.


[deactivated user]

    एक पक्षी हवा में है didn't work, reported


vinay92

    There is a subtle difference

    हवा में (एक) पक्षी है - There is a bird in the air
    एक पक्षी हवा में है - A bird is in the air


MdTJ81

    This difference is not enforced consistently which is extremely frustrating. Please fix the course so it is consistent about correcting this.


RajSahae

    Then wouldnt it be havaen?


vinay92

    हवाएँ is the plural form of हवा which would mean something like 'winds'.

    The oblique form of the singular हवा is हवा and the oblique form of the plural हवाएँ is हवाओं.


RanaThakur8

    What is wrong with "हवा में एक पंछी है।" Isn't another meaning 'Bird' is पंछी? Bird = पक्षी = पंछी ; Right? क्या ठीक है के नहीं?


vinay92

    It should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.


NeilJoe

    This sentence may accept

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.