1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I want these clothes."

"I want these clothes."

Translation:मुझे ये कपड़े चाहिए।

July 22, 2018

5 Comments


NityaGupta2

Why is the translation "ये कपड़े मुझे चाहिए।" wrong? Native Hindi speakers often switch around the order of these words. Is it because there is a stress on a different word?


MJT111

Is "चाहिए।" not pluralised in this instance (to reflect that there are multiple clothes) in Hindi, as it would be in Urdu? i.e. "chahiyen" rather than "chahiye" (چاہیے vs. چاہیئں)


emrys29

No. The verb ending चाहिए remains the same in both singular and plural cases.


RanzoG

Some Hindi grammars do refer to चाहिएं. And the fact that it is used can be seen in a Google search (link below). Evidently that feature has been "lost" by some speakers, or they are oblivious to it, or it's just not part of their regional dialect. https://www.google.com/search?q=%22%E0%A4%9A%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%B9%E0%A4%BF%E0%A4%8F%E0%A4%82%22&newwindow=1&hl=en&ei=15JUW82SD4300wLGwJ_4DQ&start=10&sa=N&biw=1023&bih=629

In Punjabi, one has to change the number AND gender in the equivalent expression. So conceptually it is there in North Indian languages.


MyokoChan

Omggg i think this is terminator 7 here to steal your clothes

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.