"Neha reads and Julia eats."

Translation:नेहा पढ़ती है और जूलिया खाती है।

July 22, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jugglejunk

Is it really necessary to use है twice in this sentence?


emrys29

Yes. It is necessary in both written and spoken Hindi.


23_h

है means is, right? Why is it necessary in this sentence? (I understand some Hindi but don't know how sentences are structured, I'd appreciate an explanation.)


Zerenei

है does translate to "is" but it's used in almost every sentence in Hindi, even when we would not use "is" in the same sentence in English. Just something to get used to. For example, "I drink water" = "मैं पानी पीता हूँ" which is more akin to "I am drink water" but that's just how it's said. है is almost always needed, in most sentences. Some exceptions would be that you can drop the है if the sentence is negative, for example "मैं पानी नहीं पीता" = "I don't drink water." And you don't use है in past or future tense sentences either, for example "I ate food" = "मैंने खाना खाया" and "I will eat food" = "मैं खाना खाऊँगा."


HandsteinM

Dhanyavaad, Zerenei


23_h

Thanks for explaining.


[deactivated user]

    Dhanyavad ji


RickS_NL

    @23_h: Most languages of the World have a totally different grammatical and phonological structure than our West-European languages. Better get used to that ;) And even close to home: German has 4 cases and 3 genders, Finnish has no gender and over a dozen cases. Or try Bask or Welsh .. Happy learning! (Aug 2020)


derliesl

    We do the same in English: "John is drinking and Emma is eating." You don't say "John is drinking and Emma eating."


AjayKumar762389

    Yes its necessary as है is used as a helping verb and without it sentence will be incomplete


Good159822

    Thanks for explaining


MassEffect-007

    This sentence kinda rhymes in both English and Hindi.


ph.onwiwS

    App টা তে সব language আছে আর bengali নাই কেনো যারা hindi যানে না তাদের English শিখতে অসুবিধা হতে পারে যেমন আমার


derliesl

    আমি সম্মত, তামিল, বাংলা এবং তেলেগু যুক্ত করা উচিত।


ph.qGvutt

    नेहा पढ़ती और जूलिया खाती है


tanu2122006

    इस वाक्य से यह पता चलता है कि नेहा पढाकू है और जुलीया भुकखर ;-)


ARATHYRAJU

    Neha and reads and Julia eats


ph.1zyhX3

    Thank you for your explanation


ph.Mh6L6T

    Neha Read is juliya eat


ShobuAnsar

    Dhayavaad, zerenai


GaneshKuma56058

    I did correct . It is so easy

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.