1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What does Neha eat and drink…

"What does Neha eat and drink?"

Translation:नेहा क्या खाती और पीती है?

July 22, 2018

16 Comments


jugglejunk

Shouldn't kya come at the beginning of the sentence?


emrys29

Not quite.
If क्या(kya) came at the beginning of this sentence it would mean - Does Neha eat and drink?


JosephAllwin

Same mistake done by me


IshanaMath1

Can somebody please help me? I keep getting it wrong and I don't understand


william174722

Can you be more specific? What are you having trouble with? Word order, spelling, grammer?


bay_laa

Can someone explain the word order please


AYUSHWARKE

khati instead of khata


DaniellePage1

How can i form my ear if i don't ear the answer i give?


DaniellePage1

Please, give the prononciation of every hindi word i choose. Please please please, i want to learn, help me.


arun960789

Hai ka option hi nahi aaraha


Soia698384

Why is there a "hai"at the end? Isnt it ommited in questions?


MassEffect-007

No, 'hai' is not omitted in questions. Moreover, 'hai' is kinda necessary in questions.

Hai can however, be omitted in cases of negative sentences .

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.