"What does Neha eat and drink?"

Translation:नेहा क्या खाती और पीती है?

July 22, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jugglejunk

Shouldn't kya come at the beginning of the sentence?


emrys29

Not quite.
If क्या(kya) came at the beginning of this sentence it would mean - Does Neha eat and drink?


derliesl

Subject Object Verb - what is the object in this sentence


DeniseEMor1

This was rough for me


JosephAllwin

Same mistake done by me


Logic_TheGod

Yes it hannpend to me also


HrudhayM

Yes it means that, example:did you eat, kya thum kata he.


IshanaMath1

Can somebody please help me? I keep getting it wrong and I don't understand


tess174722

Can you be more specific? What are you having trouble with? Word order, spelling, grammer?


ph.4g1qcR

Did you type that? There was an option to choose word. You just have to use right word and that should be in correct place. The question is "What does Neha eat and drink? " Ans:- नेहा क्या खाता और पीती है?

It's simple


Soia698384

Why is there a "hai"at the end? Isnt it ommited in questions?


MassEffect-007

No, 'hai' is not omitted in questions. Moreover, 'hai' is kinda necessary in questions.

Hai can however, be omitted in cases of negative sentences .


Athalawulfaz

And that's because 'nehai' is a negative form of the verb - 'nis' or 'not-is'.


Hriddhii

'hai' means 'is', or its other forms. In this sentence it means 'does' so it can't be ommited.


bay_laa

Can someone explain the word order please


derliesl

Subject Object Verb. What is the object in this sentence.


ph.qTDVN6

Doulingo this questions are very hard


JashanDeep873828

Gl get jhfjdjjjdjhfjdjjdjjdjhshshhsdg egeuuwuiwoqouwy yey


anishka9875

I think this doesn't make sense of these Line


AYUSHWARKE

khati instead of khata


DaniellePage1

How can i form my ear if i don't ear the answer i give?


DaniellePage1

Please, give the prononciation of every hindi word i choose. Please please please, i want to learn, help me.


arun960789

Hai ka option hi nahi aaraha


ph.UFx4ya

My answer is right


JashanDeep873828

Gl get jhfjdjjjdjhfjdjjdjjdjhshshhsjdhjdjjsjsjdjjdndndnnsndnbdbdbdbsbsbdhdhdhhshshshshshsjjshdgegehyeyryyeudhdhdbvxbxbxbbznzmmakakhsg fdg egeuuwuiwoqouwy yey


7A120026KS

If I write "ने हां क्या पीती और खाती" it is showing its wrong but meaning is same


farran

Neha नेहा is a name. Also you changed the order of the verbs. Maybe your sentence's meaning is the same, but that's not the direct translation of the question!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.