"ये लोग बहुत कम हँसते हैं।"

Translation:These people laugh very little.

July 22, 2018

9 Comments


Sam362597

I tried 'These people laugh a lot less' - not accepted.

July 22, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Strange, because it sounds a bit like Indian English. I bet "These people laugh very less" will be accepted. I have not tried it though.

July 28, 2018

VJ9FzZ

My suggested "correct" answer was "These people laugh TOO less"!!! (I had written "these people laugh much less").

September 5, 2018

arushkotta

No because only one sentence is being programed by the company even it is wrong or right we have to pick the same one.

December 26, 2018

Aakhil6

How about 'These people laugh a little'?

August 10, 2018

VJ9FzZ

Then the sentence wouldn't need the बहुत . I think you have to include "very" or "a lot" or "much" in your translation, for the बहुत .

September 5, 2018

malurian

Are "These people rarely laugh" and "These people hardly laugh" acceptable?

August 9, 2018

VJ9FzZ

One would think so. But it relies a lot on context, which we don't have in these exercises.

September 5, 2018

Sivapriya15

It is difficult for them to program it to every possible vague translation. The most direct is always better. I don't see a word for "rarely" there, but I do see the words for "very" and "less/little"

March 27, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.