"ये लोग बहुत कम हँसते हैं।"

Translation:These people laugh very little.

July 22, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mehvish275086

Why is everybody depressed in Duolingo


JessicaSte554038

This section is a particularly dreary one. I am really worried about Raj, Julia and Aamir.


LinguisticBoi

it represents my life.


klite123

Are "These people rarely laugh" and "These people hardly laugh" acceptable?


[deactivated user]

    One would think so. But it relies a lot on context, which we don't have in these exercises.


Sivapriya15

    It is difficult for them to program it to every possible vague translation. The most direct is always better. I don't see a word for "rarely" there, but I do see the words for "very" and "less/little"


JamesLocht

    In this context, "seldom" should be accepted as a translation of "bahut kam"


Sam362597

    I tried 'These people laugh a lot less' - not accepted.


AndriLindbergs

    Strange, because it sounds a bit like Indian English. I bet "These people laugh very less" will be accepted. I have not tried it though.


    [deactivated user]

      My suggested "correct" answer was "These people laugh TOO less"!!! (I had written "these people laugh much less").


Aakhil6

      How about 'These people laugh a little'?


      [deactivated user]

        Then the sentence wouldn't need the बहुत . I think you have to include "very" or "a lot" or "much" in your translation, for the बहुत .


chris.beaton3

        Except, when you click on the words, it shows both 'bahoot' and 'kam' and it says that the correct translation is "little". So then marking it wrong when "very little" gets written is extremely frustrating.


m_belqadr76

        So you shoud not write "bahut".


GovindaSir1

        These people laugh very little


DirkJohnson

        Would "These people laugh much less?" be correct in any context?


ph.e4eUEb

        Maybe the joke the person said wasn't really funny so they aren't laughing?


Aadvik2604

        Everyone is sad...

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.