1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये लोग बहुत कम हँसते हैं।"

"ये लोग बहुत कम हँसते हैं।"

Translation:These people laugh very little.

July 22, 2018

11 Comments


JamesLocht

In this context, "seldom" should be accepted as a translation of "bahut kam"


Sam362597

I tried 'These people laugh a lot less' - not accepted.


AndriLindbergs

Strange, because it sounds a bit like Indian English. I bet "These people laugh very less" will be accepted. I have not tried it though.


VJ9FzZ

My suggested "correct" answer was "These people laugh TOO less"!!! (I had written "these people laugh much less").


klite123

Are "These people rarely laugh" and "These people hardly laugh" acceptable?


Mehvish275086

Why is everybody depressed in Duolingo


JessicaSte554038

This section is a particularly dreary one. I am really worried about Raj, Julia and Aamir.


LinguisticBoi

it represents my life.


Aakhil6

How about 'These people laugh a little'?


VJ9FzZ

Then the sentence wouldn't need the बहुत . I think you have to include "very" or "a lot" or "much" in your translation, for the बहुत .


chris.beaton3

Except, when you click on the words, it shows both 'bahoot' and 'kam' and it says that the correct translation is "little". So then marking it wrong when "very little" gets written is extremely frustrating.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.