"You drink water."

Translation:तुम पानी पीते हो।

July 22, 2018

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RenMaurice1

So... tu goes with hai, and tum goes with ho? Is that the same for both male and female?


MerijndeJager

Yes, equal for male/female. Tum is between tu and ap. Tum is said to equals. Tu is more appropriate for children or very close friends.


Shivaadh

Ah, thank you. I was really confused about that.


shukal_punit

Tu is (neutral to gender) used for all and tum is same but gives more respect


MassEffect-007

Yeah and ,आप gives even more respect and is a lot more formal .


mnoahsmith

Would be nice if that was in the tips


bardia440305

Are there any tips Because l cannot see one in hindi course


Gege434

Actually, there are no tips on the iPhone (app and even internet portal - I don't know about Android) … or I didn't find how to get them … but there are on the Mac (and I suppose on Windows too); so I copied these tips to have them available on the iPhone


Gege434

Actually, there are no tips on the iPhone (app and even internet portal - I don't know about Android) … or I didn't find how to get them … but there are on the Mac (and I suppose on Windows too); so I copied these tips to have them available on the iPhone


Thorsten781499

Why is it "पीते" instead of "पीता" ?


bradclacy

This is a variant of the masculine suffix that's applied to तुम. For तू it would be पीता. But whenever you want to use a verb with a masculine suffix with तुम, make sure to use the ते suffix instead.


Thorsten781499

With "masculine verb" you mean a verb that references a masculine object? I never heard that verbs have a gender...


deepfriedmcrib

Yes. In all of the exercises that you've done the verb has been conjugated to the gender of the subject.


ErikaKretz

Could someone clarify whether the verb is conjugated to the gender of the subject (i.e. he/she/ वह) or object (him/her/?)?


Thorsten781499

To the subect. Julia eats Raj: जूलिया राज खाती है Raj eats Julia: राज जूलिया खाता है


CAROLBABA

Thorston supposes Julia and Raj are cannibals :-)


Peter184590

Or there's more than one meaning of "eating"


radeemnavyan

It's not the verb we are talking about. पीता, पीती, पीते – it's all participles. And being so, they do have gender and number. पीता m sg, पीते m pl, पीती f sg/pl. Now the concord of predicate (i.e. one of these participles) with subject relies both on gender and number. तुम is plural (even when assigned to a single person), so it requires पीते in case of man, and पीती in case of lady. Not a rocket science, but takes some time to grasp.


shobana1256

Can you tell me why there s 'ho' in the end rather than 'hai'


Gita-ji

Because 'tum' तुम goes with 'ho' हो, not 'hai'.


Brandzel

This really helpful


V9lA

I learned a couple words/sentences of Hindi before and was always taught that I should be using अप because it is more polite than तूम or तू . Same goes for all books I read so far. Any specific reasoning we are taught the very informal version?


MerijndeJager

My native language Dutch and also German have a somewhat similar system of honorifics. It is silly if you would only learn the top step of the system. Since the different honorific levels of pronouns come with different conjugations it is certainly useful to learn all of them. Think of reading novels or talking to children. I'm certain Indian children will feel odd when a foreigner adresses them with Aap.


Thorsten781499

I asked an indian friend what a child would think when I adress it with "aap". He laughed his ass off and said "it would feel like king".


NicaLand

Are all of God's sons (Thor=God, ´s ten=son) so funny?


RPXjaa

I agree that people learning Hindi (or any language as a matter of fact) should learn all the various honorifics, it's an essential part of learning any language. What I don't agree on is the talking to children not using "Aap" part. Actually, from an Indian perspective, it's polite and not at all strange to use "aap" with kids. My mum uses "aap" while talking to the neighbourhood's kids and used to talk to me and my siblings when we were kids using "aap". With kids, I use "tum" or sometimes "aap" but every Indian is different. There's a billion of us, maybe I was raised uber-polite lol.


MollyCunni6

My Indian husband has recommended always using aap as its always the polite thing to do


ReddySrikar

It really is. Certainly if you mean to respect somebody. Has nothing to do with age or your relationship with that person IMO.


Peter184590

You forget the cultural differences, Merijn. Whereas in the Netherlands no one really cares about "Je" vs "U", it is a giant gaffe in India to use Tu or Tum in the wrong setting (which is : nearly always)

My Indian friends are astonished the course teaches Tu as default.


derliesl

Jij/u is totally different than तू/तुम/आप. You can't compare languages and cultural differences like that. Just like you can't translate jullie to y'all in English just because it's both 2nd pers plural.


PriyaSinghJatti

What is तु vs तुम

What is ह vs हो


khF1S

तु is the 2nd person most informal pronoun. Use it for kids, spouses(and I've also heard, used when addressing god). तुम is the medium level of informality Use it when address friends. Also the use of तुम vs. आप (the most formal second person pronoun) varies from city to city. Some use आप with the exact same people another city would use तुम.


radeemnavyan

Not तु, but तू. Not ह, but है.


jugglejunk

What is the transliteration of the last word I can't figure it out and why is it different from the normal hai.


emrys29

It's ho.
Imagine it as the ho part of hose.
तुम(You) has the aux verb ending हो.


achildoftheworld

When using "tum", what would the feminine suffix of the word be? Would it be ती as it usually is?


AbhayX

yes, खाता becomes खाती


Nandi.Moksha

The audio not working on this page for तुम पानी पीते हो।

Also confusing is that in a previous lesson we learned " तू पानी पीती है। " also meant "You drink water".

What's the main difference?


CAROLBABA

both are grammatically correct... And both are certainly in the lessons to learn all of grammar. However तू has a very familiar connotation, and eventually used with minors. It's more politely to address with तुम


PerunBolt

What about: "Aap paanee peeti hain"?


CapriellaF

I also cant see what is wrong with Aap pani pitaa hain


Thorsten781499

Aap requires "pite", because it is gramatically plural.


radeemnavyan

But not in feminine


Roopa222

Then what is jal called if pani is water


RijaGeorge

When to use peetai , peeta and peeti???( Drink)


Jules-Daniel

the letter required was just not there and i could not continue. Accordiing to me this is the problem with that exercise. Am i wrong?


yajura

What is pethe ho means


ph.arFOy8

Before they taught 'You drink water' in hindi is "तु पानी पीती है। and now the same is "तुम पानी पीते हो" which is right


HippySteve

Both, it just depends too whom you are speaking. If a child then तु , when a friend then तुम. If speaking formally, or with somebody you have just met then use आप


Pamela418810

Could someone help me with the proper sentence using आप?? Is this correct when speaking to a female: आप पानी पीती हैं When talking to a male: आप पानी पीता हैं

I know we need to learn all the different versions of तू तुम , आप . But I wish it was to taught more consistently and in more detail.


GladeesN

What is the difference between tu an tum


SamritaBhu

How can i understand which is male and which is female by tu or tum


AbhinavKing2468

प्रतिकूल

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.