"You drink water."

Translation:तुम पानी पीते हो।

July 22, 2018

24 Comments


RenMaurice1

So... tu goes with hai, and tum goes with ho? Is that the same for both male and female?

July 23, 2018

MerijndeJager

Yes, equal for male/female. Tum is between tu and ap. Tum is said to equals. Tu is more appropriate for children or very close friends.

August 3, 2018

emrys29

Yes.

July 25, 2018

680dKz

Thanks

December 14, 2018

PunitShukal

Tu is (neutral to gender) used for all and tum is same but gives more respect

April 15, 2019

Thorsten781499

Why is it "पीते" instead of "पीता" ?

August 2, 2018

bradclacy

This is a variant of the masculine suffix that's applied to तुम. For तू it would be पीता. But whenever you want to use a verb with a masculine suffix with तुम, make sure to use the ते suffix instead.

August 2, 2018

Thorsten781499

With "masculine verb" you mean a verb that references a masculine object? I never heard that verbs have a gender...

August 3, 2018

bmpurifoy

Yes. In all of the exercises that you've done the verb has been conjugated to the gender of the subject.

January 12, 2019

ErikaKretz

Could someone clarify whether the verb is conjugated to the gender of the subject (i.e. he/she/ वह) or object (him/her/?)?

February 21, 2019

Thorsten781499

To the subect. Julia eats Raj: जूलिया राज खाती है Raj eats Julia: राज जूलिया खाता है

February 21, 2019

PriyaSinghJatti

What is तु vs तुम

What is ह vs हो

September 3, 2018

khF1S

तु is the 2nd person most informal pronoun. Use it for kids, spouses(and I've also heard, used when addressing god). तुम is the medium level of informality Use it when address friends. Also the use of तुम vs. आप (the most formal second person pronoun) varies from city to city. Some use आप with the exact same people another city would use तुम.

September 11, 2018

achildoftheworld

When using "tum", what would the feminine suffix of the word be? Would it be ती as it usually is?

December 8, 2018

achildoftheworld

Verb*

December 8, 2018

jugglejunk

What is the transliteration of the last word I can't figure it out and why is it different from the normal hai.

July 22, 2018

emrys29

It's ho.
Imagine it as the ho part of hose.
तुम(You) has the aux verb ending हो.

July 22, 2018

V9lA

I learned a couple words/sentences of Hindi before and was always taught that I should be using अप because it is more polite than तूम or तू . Same goes for all books I read so far. Any specific reasoning we are taught the very informal version?

August 5, 2018

MerijndeJager

My native language Dutch and also German have a somewhat similar system of honorifics. It is silly if you would only learn the top step of the system. Since the different honorific levels of pronouns come with different conjugations it is certainly useful to learn all of them. Think of reading novels or talking to children. I'm certain Indian children will feel odd when a foreigner adresses them with Aap.

August 5, 2018

Thorsten781499

I asked an indian friend what a child would think when I adress it with "aap". He laughed his ass off and said "it would feel like king".

September 3, 2018

MollyCunni6

My Indian husband has recommended always using aap as its always the polite thing to do

August 29, 2018

ReddySrikar

It really is. Certainly if you mean to respect somebody. Has nothing to do with age or your relationship with that person IMO.

January 5, 2019

RPXjaa

I agree that people learning Hindi (or any language as a matter of fact) should learn all the various honorifics, it's an essential part of learning any language. What I don't agree on is the talking to children not using "Aap" part. Actually, from an Indian perspective, it's polite and not at all strange to use "aap" with kids. My mum uses "aap" while talking to the neighbourhood's kids and used to talk to me and my siblings when we were kids using "aap". With kids, I use "tum" or sometimes "aap" but every Indian is different. There's a billion of us, maybe I was raised uber-polite lol.

February 10, 2019

faisal875942

Tum pani peete hu

October 12, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.