"हमें पढ़ना चाहिए।"

Translation:We should study.

July 22, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam362597

'We need to study' marked incorrect - how would that be said?


SyrMja

What emrys said, "हमें पढ़ने की ज़रूरत है" would literally mean we need to study so he is right about that. Anytime you use an infinitive form of a verb plus chaahie it is interpreted as "should" That's why "we should study" is correct for this sentence. You probably shouldn't substitute the meaning of this sentence for "we need to study." Use the correct way that he just mentioned involving mujhe X + oblique verb/etc... ki zaroorat hai. (need to ........ etc)


Sam362597

Thanks. I vaguely remember the degrees of need being covered in a Rocket Hindi Module - मुझे जाना है, मुझे जाना पड़ता है , मुझे जाना चाहिए, मुह्जे जाने की ज़रुरत है - but I sometimes mix up the nuances.


emrys29

It shouldn't be marked incorrect. We need to study can be translated as हमें पढ़ने की ज़रूरत है। but it shouldn't be wrong to translate it as हमें पढ़ना चाहिए।


TonDieu

Your translation should be marked correct. There are a lot of such sentences in here that Duo incorrectly marks wrong.


Ringcycle

I put We have to study. Isn't that the same as We should study?


mollie719735

why can't it be we want to study?


M_A_Ashraf

This is what I have learned so far -

हम पढ़ना चाहते हैं - We want to study

हमें पढ़ना चाहिए - We should study

हमें पढ़ना है - We have to study

हमें पढ़ने की ज़रूरत है - We need to study


Talaith1

Again चाहिए is not want here and if you mean to say 'should', which implies 'ought to but don't want to', surely there is a better word to use? Should is very much not the same as want!


villajidiot

All languages have words that have multiple meanings which could be translated into other languages with separate words. In French there are at least four different verbs with different meanings that can all be translated as "return" in English, but they can't be used interchangeably in French. Somewhere a francophone is studying English and saying "But surely you should have a better word than 'return' for that; rendre isnt the same as rentrer!" ;)

Also, if I remember correctly, there are different meanings with चाहिए depending on whether the object is a regular noun or a verb:

  • मुझे आम चाहिये -- I want a mango
  • मुझे बोलना चाहिये -- I should speak
  • मैं बोलना चाहती हूँ -- I want to speak

Edit: See Vinay92's better answer here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28536612?comment_id=40124815


Maheshwara19

Why is हमें used here? Vinay22


vinay92

It translates to something like 'To us, studying is needed'.

With चाहिए, you should always use noun+को or the dative form of pronouns (मुझे, हमें, तुझे, आपको, उसे etc).


DreamCatch600552

What's the difference btw उससे, उसे and उसको?


villajidiot

उसे and उसको mean exactly the same thing: वह + को. Their usage varies by regional dialect and sometimes individual speaker. Both should always be accepted interchangeably; but unfortunately most if not all sentences in the DL course don't accept उसको (or हमको or मुझको or तुमको... etc.).

उससे is different, though. It's वह + से.


Talaith1

The answer on hover says 'want to' - so why is this marked wrong?


vinay92

चाहिए can mean 'want to' only when it's used with a noun (though even then, it indicates a strong or immediate desire).
When used with a verb, चाहिए means 'need to' or 'should' (necessity rather than desire).


dinekum

What are words for study and read in Hindi?? In many cases you used पढना for read. Is not confusing?


vinay92

Both 'read' and 'study' are पढ़ना. (Note the dot below ढ. It cannot be omitted.)

The distinction is made through the context.


Wikilingo

there is no context in this sentense though


villajidiot

Right, so both "read" and "study" should be accepted as possible solutions. If they're not (and the rest of the sentence is correct), report it.


DreamCatch600552

How chahiye be 'should'?


ph.jsm0Hr

So what are we doing


DavidSpect5

Why not "we want to study" like the hints say? What good are the hints if they are wrong?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.