"हमें पढ़ना चाहिए।"

Translation:We should study.

July 22, 2018

6 Comments


Sam362597

'We need to study' marked incorrect - how would that be said?

July 22, 2018

SyrMja

What emrys said, "हमें पढ़ने की ज़रूरत है" would literally mean we need to study so he is right about that. Anytime you use an infinitive form of a verb plus chaahie it is interpreted as "should" That's why "we should study" is correct for this sentence. You probably shouldn't substitute the meaning of this sentence for "we need to study." Use the correct way that he just mentioned involving mujhe X + oblique verb/etc... ki zaroorat hai. (need to ........ etc)

July 28, 2018

Sam362597

Thanks. I vaguely remember the degrees of need being covered in a Rocket Hindi Module - मुझे जाना है, मुझे जाना पड़ता है , मुझे जाना चाहिए, मुह्जे जाने की ज़रुरत है - but I sometimes mix up the nuances.

July 28, 2018

emrys29

It shouldn't be marked incorrect. We need to study can be translated as हमें पढ़ने की ज़रूरत है। but it shouldn't be wrong to translate it as हमें पढ़ना चाहिए।

July 22, 2018

TonDieu

Your translation should be marked correct. There are a lot of such sentences in here that Duo incorrectly marks wrong.

November 25, 2018

Ringcycle

I put We have to study. Isn't that the same as We should study?

October 9, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.