1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हमें पढ़ना चाहिए।"

"हमें पढ़ना चाहिए।"

Translation:We should study.

July 22, 2018

16 Comments


Sam362597

'We need to study' marked incorrect - how would that be said?


SyrMja

What emrys said, "हमें पढ़ने की ज़रूरत है" would literally mean we need to study so he is right about that. Anytime you use an infinitive form of a verb plus chaahie it is interpreted as "should" That's why "we should study" is correct for this sentence. You probably shouldn't substitute the meaning of this sentence for "we need to study." Use the correct way that he just mentioned involving mujhe X + oblique verb/etc... ki zaroorat hai. (need to ........ etc)


Sam362597

Thanks. I vaguely remember the degrees of need being covered in a Rocket Hindi Module - मुझे जाना है, मुझे जाना पड़ता है , मुझे जाना चाहिए, मुह्जे जाने की ज़रुरत है - but I sometimes mix up the nuances.


emrys29

It shouldn't be marked incorrect. We need to study can be translated as हमें पढ़ने की ज़रूरत है। but it shouldn't be wrong to translate it as हमें पढ़ना चाहिए।


TonDieu

Your translation should be marked correct. There are a lot of such sentences in here that Duo incorrectly marks wrong.


Ringcycle

I put We have to study. Isn't that the same as We should study?


mollie719735

why can't it be we want to study?


M_A_Ashraf

This is what I have learned so far -

हम पढ़ना चाहते हैं - We want to study

हमें पढ़ना चाहिए - We should study

हमें पढ़ना है - We have to study

हमें पढ़ने की ज़रूरत है - We need to study


dinekum

What are words for study and read in Hindi?? In many cases you used पढना for read. Is not confusing?


vinay92
Mod

Both 'read' and 'study' are पढ़ना. (Note the dot below ढ. It cannot be omitted.)

The distinction is made through the context.


WickeyMuis

there is no context in this sentense though


Maheshwara19

Why is हमें used here? Vinay22


vinay92
Mod

It translates to something like 'To us, studying is needed'.

With चाहिए, you should always use noun+को or the dative form of pronouns (मुझे, हमें, तुझे, आपको, उसे etc).


Talaith1

Again चाहिए is not want here and if you mean to say 'should', which implies 'ought to but don't want to', surely there is a better word to use? Should is very much not the same as want!


DreamCatch600552

How chahiye be 'should'?


DreamCatch600552

What's the difference btw उससे, उसे and उसको?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.