"What is a car?"

Translation:Co je automobil?

July 22, 2018

7 Comments


BoneheadBass

"Co" is simply "what" -- asking for identification or definition, kind of. "Jaký" in its various forms would be "what KIND of...", more like asking for a description.

July 22, 2018

Bryce_Jack

Why is it 'Co' instead of 'Jaké'?

July 22, 2018

Dlehrke

Jaké is like how or like

December 25, 2018

StevenLefa1

The question "jake je auto?" would be posed to find out the condition of a certain car. E.g., "Dad, I got in an accident, but me and Jimmy are ok." "Zaplat pan Buh; no, jake je automobil? (thank God; but how is the car)"

December 27, 2018

endless_sleeper

Your example wouldn't work.

"Jaký" means 'what kind of?, what ... like?' and similar.

December 27, 2018

StevenLefa1

The preferred answer is "co je automobil", though equally correct is "co automobil je" given the Czech language's non-reliance on strict syntax. Call me wrong, but I'm right on this one.

December 27, 2018

endless_sleeper

While Czech has a rather flexible word order, it certainly does have some rules regarding it. Please consult one of the recommended resources. Your proposed answer is almost ridiculously unnatural.

December 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.