"मैंने कुछ नहीं पिया।"

Translation:I did not drink anything.

July 22, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam362597

'I drank nothing' rejected. Is it a different construction or should it be accepted?


emrys29

It should be accepted. Report.


Sam362597

Thanks so much for your help, Emrys (any Welsh heritage, btw?) - much appreciated.


emrys29

No. Just liked the name and decided to use it as my username on most sites. :)


paul376479

agree... see my post


This_is_Roshan

How is मैंने different from मैं ?


Zerenei

मैंने also means I but it is only used in past tense, and only when the verb is transitive.


GEE_ZET

Thank you Zerenei.


GEE_ZET

I have the same question as Roshan.


paul376479

I had "I drank nothing" (marked wrong) ... and SURELY Mr Duo... this is the same thing as "I did not drink anything". Where I learnt my basic Hindi I was taught that "kuch nhin" means NOTHING.... and that is the same thing as "not anything" in English. No?


Farnoosh.Frh

Hi plzz add more hindi lessons.. I completed all the 4 stages and need more


Fun_Bucket

For the past tense, when do you use the root of the verb and when do you use the conjugation. In this example, when do you use पि versus पिया?


Zerenei

It depends on the gender of the object. मैंने दूध पिया = I drank milk (Since milk is masculine.) मैंने शराब पी = I drank alcohol (Alcohol is feminine.)


paul376479

I drank nothing... should definitely be accepted


DerekEther1

"I drank nothing" should be accepted


DerekEther1

I drank nothing


DerekEther1

"I drank nothing" should be accepted


DhirenM

Does/could this phrase have connotations associated with alcohol consumption?


AlenaBuluskova

Yes, when a western drunkard is catched in the pub by his indian wife...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.