1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैंने कुछ नहीं पिया।"

"मैंने कुछ नहीं पिया।"

Translation:I did not drink anything.

July 22, 2018

16 Comments


Sam362597

'I drank nothing' rejected. Is it a different construction or should it be accepted?


emrys29

It should be accepted. Report.


Sam362597

Thanks so much for your help, Emrys (any Welsh heritage, btw?) - much appreciated.


emrys29

No. Just liked the name and decided to use it as my username on most sites. :)


paul376479

agree... see my post


paul376479

I had "I drank nothing" (marked wrong) ... and SURELY Mr Duo... this is the same thing as "I did not drink anything". Where I learnt my basic Hindi I was taught that "kuch nhin" means NOTHING.... and that is the same thing as "not anything" in English. No?


paul376479

I drank nothing... should definitely be accepted


This_is_Roshan

How is मैंने different from मैं ?


Zerenei

मैंने also means I but it is only used in past tense, and only when the verb is transitive.


GEE_ZET

Thank you Zerenei.


GEE_ZET

I have the same question as Roshan.


Fun_Bucket

For the past tense, when do you use the root of the verb and when do you use the conjugation. In this example, when do you use पि versus पिया?


Zerenei

It depends on the gender of the object. मैंने दूध पिया = I drank milk (Since milk is masculine.) मैंने शराब पी = I drank alcohol (Alcohol is feminine.)


DerekEther1

"I drank nothing" should be accepted

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.