"मैंने कुछ नहीं पिया।"

Translation:I did not drink anything.

July 22, 2018

11 Comments


Sam362597

'I drank nothing' rejected. Is it a different construction or should it be accepted?

July 22, 2018

emrys29

It should be accepted. Report.

July 22, 2018

Sam362597

Thanks so much for your help, Emrys (any Welsh heritage, btw?) - much appreciated.

July 22, 2018

emrys29

No. Just liked the name and decided to use it as my username on most sites. :)

July 22, 2018

This_is_Roshan

How is मैंने different from मैं ?

October 25, 2018

Zerenei

मैंने also means I but it is only used in past tense, and only when the verb is transitive.

November 20, 2018

GEE_ZET

Thank you Zerenei.

November 20, 2018

This_is_Roshan

Thanks a lot!

November 21, 2018

GEE_ZET

I have the same question as Roshan.

November 20, 2018

Fun_Bucket

For the past tense, when do you use the root of the verb and when do you use the conjugation. In this example, when do you use पि versus पिया?

March 3, 2019

Zerenei

It depends on the gender of the object. मैंने दूध पिया = I drank milk (Since milk is masculine.) मैंने शराब पी = I drank alcohol (Alcohol is feminine.)

March 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.