"They are three men."

Translation:वे तीन आदमी हैं।

July 22, 2018

3 Comments


Panchete1

Ehrr... Is "ये तीन आदमी हैं" wrong? Because I got it wrong, but I thought ये and वे were interchangeable, or something like that.

July 22, 2018

emrys29

They are generally interchangeable.
But here they are not.
They are three men denotes that you're not in very close proximity to the men. Thus वे तीन आदमी हैं।

ये तीन आदमी हैं। would be translated as These are three men and there would be an assumption that you're in close proximity to them.

July 22, 2018

Panchete1

Aahh.... I think I got it.... The problem is that "they" is understood always as far people (in most of the languages). It's hard to understand why "ये" means something close to the speaker if it can also be translated as "they". Thanks!!

July 22, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.