"They are three men."

Translation:वे तीन आदमी हैं।

July 22, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Panchete1

Ehrr... Is "ये तीन आदमी हैं" wrong? Because I got it wrong, but I thought ये and वे were interchangeable, or something like that.


emrys29

They are generally interchangeable.
But here they are not.
They are three men denotes that you're not in very close proximity to the men. Thus वे तीन आदमी हैं।

ये तीन आदमी हैं। would be translated as These are three men and there would be an assumption that you're in close proximity to them.


Panchete1

Aahh.... I think I got it.... The problem is that "they" is understood always as far people (in most of the languages). It's hard to understand why "ये" means something close to the speaker if it can also be translated as "they". Thanks!!


CAROLBABA

only hard if you know only English and try to learn Hindi as second language... however Hindi has in grammatical structure lots in common with Latin. moreover the more languages you learned at highschool the more you feel at ease out of your mother tongue comfort zone. for now I know very well 3 germanic and 1 roman language, and know to pay attention to details when learning a new language, and not compare it anymore with my native language nor translate it in my head.


PerunBolt

It's also easier to learn Hindi if you know Ukrainian, (and vice versa) as the sentence structure in both Hindi and Ukrainian is very similar and 'makes more sense'.


Viv1891

YE & VE correspond to THESE & THOSE.... Hindi doesn't have a directly corresponding word to THEY.... so either is used according to context.

In the current context since it refers to a third person and indicates that they are not near.... the corresponding THOSE / VE has been used.


Nandi.Moksha

Anyone care to explain the word ordering here grammatically speaking? For example, Subject Object Verb? I'm just curious as to why तीन comes before आदमी for instance.


vinay92

Subject - वे - 'they'
Object- तीन आदमी - 'three men' - Adjectives generally come before the noun they modify like in English
Verb - हैं - 'are'

Hindi follows Subject-Object-Verb structure so it's वे तीन आदमी हैं


Nandi.Moksha

Thanks for your informative reply.

It would be great if it was possible to see other phrases in the Duolingo lessons broken down grammatically as sometimes it's not so simple as in your example above.

Here's a helpful five minute Hindi grammar lesson explaining Subject-Object-Verb (simple sentence structure) for others interested in this topic.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tt4ALGhEm8E


Trevor380324

That's so helpful, thank you.


priyabalaj3

No sense to me


AdvaithCha2

I've been working out and by 'I' I mean my green owl. His name's duo by the way


Devanandha972163

May be "there are three men "


ph.MPALO0

Ve is only the answer


AnupamYada282439

They are three man an I think it is right


vinay92

'Men' 'Man' ka bahuvachan roop hai aur yahaan 'men' ka hi istemaal hona chahie.


GabrielBou109736

Why is आद्मी typo not accepted? General rule on Duolingo Hindi for consonnant combinations? I used to see this word written this way before Duolingo opened its Hindi lessons (which are f...ing good). Thanks!


vinay92

Though आदमी and आद्मी are both pronounced the same ("aadmii"), आदमी is the correct way of writing the word. This is because the word is derived from Arabic/Persian 'aadami' which in turn comes from the Arabic pronunciation of 'Adam'.

The vowel after द is left out in the Hindi pronunciation, not because the word has a consonant combination of द and म (as in आद्मी) but because of the phenomenon of Schwa deletion.

Incidentally, Adam (as in the Biblical/Koranic character) is written as आदम in Hindi and pronounced 'Aadam' because schwa deletion rules don't call for the deletion of the vowel after द in this word.


Suhyeon365

Kitne aadmi the!!!??

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.