"We love the beach!"

Translation:¡Amamos la playa!

6 months ago

20 Comments


Grainne635720

Why not 'Nos encanta la playa' ?

6 months ago

grace780329

Hi Grainne. De las dos maneras está bien. Nosotros las usamos siempre y también las usamos con personas y objetos. Ej: Me encanta mi auto. Amo mi auto nuevo. Amo a mis padres. Me encantan mis amigos. Amo pasar tiempo con mi hijo. Me encanta pasar tiempo con mi hijo. Regards.

3 months ago

LobsangC
Plus

Yes. I thought amar was only for showing love & affection for people. Ex.: Yo me encantan los desfiles!

6 months ago

ezupo1

me encantan los delfines o a mí me encantan los delfines. this is the right structure---nos encantan los delfines....a nosotros nos encantan los delfines. the expression with ENCANTAR is the most natural in Spain , the AMAR one sounds pretty unnatural. I think in America is more usual (amar).

1 month ago

Bruce768614

I just looked this up. And I was surprised to find you can use "amar" with inanimate objects.
But the site says one should use a personal "a" or a possessive article before that object. Duo did neither of these in this sentence. Did Duo just give us an erroneous example?
https://spanish.yabla.com/lesson-Amar-y-Querer-763

3 months ago

hoomanarab

I put nos encanta la playa and it was accepted

5 months ago

alkalait

Why not "Amamos a la playa"?

5 months ago

mikeylee48

The personal "a" is used when the direct object is a person or a pet. It isn't used for inanimate objects.

4 months ago

nbrenn

"Encantamos la playa" isn't accepted??

6 months ago

Gaviota337744

"Encantar" is like "gustar" in that the subject in the English translation becomes the object in the Spanish sentence and vice versa. The verb is conjugated according to the subject (as in English). e.g. Me gusta la playa = I like the beach, the beach pleases me. In this sentence, if using encantar, the beach is the subject. "The beach enchants us" - "Nos encanta la playa". Or we could say "We love the beach" as a direct translation, with the beach as the object, as Duolingo has here: "Amamos la playa".

5 months ago

Gray_Roze

"Encantar" literally means "to enchant." Therefore, "encantamos la playa," means "we enchant the beach," or "the beach loves us" (in a practical translation). To say "we love the beach," it would have to be "nos encanta la playa," or literally, "the beach enchants us."

2 months ago

PuraVidaKate

ENCANTAR. amar is way to formal for the beach. come on duolingo get your stuff together

5 months ago

Ozymandias615884

"Nos encantamos" was corrected to "Nos encanta" in my case. Why?

6 months ago

LobsangC
Plus

I think because that is a reflexive verb statement and it's more like " The beach enchants (makes you feel love, affection, etc.) us. The verb, however is reflected back (focused) on the (singular) beach -which is one thing. This helps, I hope...

6 months ago

Ozymandias615884

I think I need a lot more conjugation practice before I understand where a verb is contracted to reflect the object rather than the subject. I've been practicing Spanish since my teens and I really need to go on a fluency binge as regards. Can we message one another around DL? I'mma add you as a friend due to your storied profile and helpful response.

6 months ago

LobsangC
Plus

Indeed, and I shall be honored to share what humble shards of knowledge I may find myself so fortunate to posses as that it may be of some use to you.
I need to find out the exact mechanisms by which messaging by friends is done on this, the Duolingo site. Kindly get back to me if you already know or find out before me, in the mean time whenever you post here, I shall receive an email since I am following this discussion. I am on the same quest as yours, as you stated above. I have studied Spanish since 7th grade and it is ripe, the hour for fluency. Perhaps we can help each other, I look forward to it!

6 months ago

JYwy46

Nos gusta did not work either. Appreciate a reason as to why not. Thanks

5 months ago

Gray_Roze

'Nos gusta' is more like 'we like.' 'Nos encanta,' or 'we love' is much stronger.

1 month ago

Ginger677074

Nos encanta

1 month ago

Gray_Roze

Nos encanta la playa was accepted for me.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.