Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We love the beach!"

Translation:¡Amamos la playa!

2 months ago

18 Comments


Grainne635720

Why not 'Nos encanta la playa' ?

1 month ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Yes. I thought amar was only for showing love & affection for people. Ex.: Yo me encantan los desfiles!

1 month ago

hoomanarab
hoomanarab

I put nos encanta la playa and it was accepted

1 week ago

nbrenn
nbrenn

"Encantamos la playa" isn't accepted??

1 month ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

"Encantar" is like "gustar" in that the subject in the English translation becomes the object in the Spanish sentence and vice versa. The verb is conjugated according to the subject (as in English). e.g. Me gusta la playa = I like the beach, the beach pleases me. In this sentence, if using encantar, the beach is the subject. "The beach enchants us" - "Nos encanta la playa". Or we could say "We love the beach" as a direct translation, with the beach as the object, as Duolingo has here: "Amamos la playa".

1 month ago

PuraVidaKate

ENCANTAR. amar is way to formal for the beach. come on duolingo get your stuff together

3 weeks ago

alkalait

Why not "Amamos a la playa"?

2 weeks ago

Ozymandias615884

"Nos encantamos" was corrected to "Nos encanta" in my case. Why?

1 month ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

I think because that is a reflexive verb statement and it's more like " The beach enchants (makes you feel love, affection, etc.) us. The verb, however is reflected back (focused) on the (singular) beach -which is one thing. This helps, I hope...

1 month ago

Ozymandias615884

I think I need a lot more conjugation practice before I understand where a verb is contracted to reflect the object rather than the subject. I've been practicing Spanish since my teens and I really need to go on a fluency binge as regards. Can we message one another around DL? I'mma add you as a friend due to your storied profile and helpful response.

1 month ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Indeed, and I shall be honored to share what humble shards of knowledge I may find myself so fortunate to posses as that it may be of some use to you.
I need to find out the exact mechanisms by which messaging by friends is done on this, the Duolingo site. Kindly get back to me if you already know or find out before me, in the mean time whenever you post here, I shall receive an email since I am following this discussion. I am on the same quest as yours, as you stated above. I have studied Spanish since 7th grade and it is ripe, the hour for fluency. Perhaps we can help each other, I look forward to it!

1 month ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

"Ozymandias, king of kings: Look on my works ye mighty and despair -nothing beside remains!" Quite the name, may your might, sir, live on...

1 month ago

Ozymandias615884

You, my liege, are further storied in the arts of language than I. I pertain to say your litany of flags leaves my paltry tomb a hollow squalor of lost hieroglyphs and mismet ambition. An oracle tells me a young lady named Cleopatra is to be born a polyglot and longs for paladins of learning such as yourself.

1 month ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

You are too kind; no, really -quite a hard act to follow, such splendor in composition! No no, not me, the honor goes to he who wrote such epic poem that glorified your name: One of the three lords of romantic poetry: -Percy Bysshe Shelley, whose wife, no less penned the famous "Frankenstein" while on a camping trip one night, in France methinks.

Now should you be fond of oracles, there is one, John Keats who mentions one in his, "Lines on the Mermaid Tavern", and the 3rd traveler that night in France accompanied by the 4th, and last, a Lord Byron -all legends; all died shortly after within some very short years of one another. You might like to verify and explore more of this at your leisure should it give you pleasure to do so, or, of course unless you already know -I presume to assume too much at times, it is my arrogance no doubt.

1 month ago

Ozymandias615884

I checked the 'Lines on the Mermaid Tavern' and marveled at the succinctity of the writ. He imagines the souls of dead poets in far flung caverns and mossy fields, in their private Elysium as delectable - or more so - than Mermaid Tavern. Which arrives me to this juncture we share on DL, a private Elysium via which amibitions can be lofty as the seven heavens, and language can be learned over virtual elevenses.

Yeah. I don't know how to social media DL. I don't know if the friends/follow system is consequential on this website or merely signatory. I will google the query as I speak..

1 month ago

JYwy46

Nos gusta did not work either. Appreciate a reason as to why not. Thanks

4 weeks ago

RyanArnach

why not "¡Queremos la playa!" ?

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Querer only tends to get used for 'love' when used with people, but it's contextual. Because querer can also mean 'to want' when you want to avoid ambiguity, it's better to use Amar, which only has one meaning - to love.

2 months ago