"Como vão as coisas?"

Translation:How are things going?

March 27, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dyhrberg

Why is it not "How are the things going?"


YuMoises

Should be accepted too.


Paco9dez

but it isn't


Paulenrique

Duolingo's sentence is the way most people say...


dyhrberg

I would just have expected that to come from: Como vão coisas. But your right on the English, and I guess the natural Portugeese to natural flow English is not just 1 to 1.


KemotS

How about EuP phrase "E então?" ? Is this also used in Brazil?


[deactivated user]

    The definite article "the" shouldn't be included because we are talking about generalities, nothing specific. Portuguese rules regarding the use of articles differ from those of English.

    You will also hear this idiomatic version: "How're things going?"

    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/How%27re+things+going%3F


Mikenorling

    It is correct that when refering to generalities, like asking "how are you doing" there should NOT be a definite article in English, but how do we know that the Portuguese sentence only is supposed to refer to generalities? If used in context, where for example a group of people is working on a project - someone entering might ask "How are the things going" refering to that particular activity. Would you then use another construction to convey this meaning in Portuguese?


    [deactivated user]

      To be specific, you can add more context to each one of these fixed expressions.

      Como vão as coisas em sua pesquisa?
      How are things going with your research project?


Mikenorling

      I agree - that would be perfectly normal speech in English.


Nese_Gok

      "How are the things going?" why did not accept "the"?


      [deactivated user]

        Deve-se evitar traduzir ao pé da letra. O "the" não se usa antes de substantivos no plural quando se fala de generalizações.

        "How are things going?" é certo.


gustavus999

        How go things = not accepted?


Ringcycle

        Although you would be understood, that is not a normal way to express yourself in English, although maybe once in a while, someone might say it like that, to be different. I would recommend sticking with How are things going? or How is it going? More informally, I'd say How's it going? Of course, these last phrases leave out the coisas, or things, but they mean the same thing.


GrannySlasher

        So this is "how goes the things", literally? Shouldn't "estão" have a part in a sentence like that?

        Does "are" not get included in some way?

        If you asked me to write it before this, I'd have written:

        Como estão coisas indo? ... or ... Como coisas estão indo?


Paulenrique

        "Como vão as coisas?" is a common way to translate "How are things going?" but it is not a word-for-word translation. You could say "Como as coisas estão indo?" (less common) too.


Gwenchibi

        I would say "How do you do"


little-kathy

        'how the things are going?' why not? xD


Ringcycle

        In English, you can't say How the things are going? In a question, you must reverse the word order to How are things going? And we don't use the word "the" in that sentence. BTW, I also put How is it going?, and that was accepted, because it's also a normal way to talk in English.


ShirleyMoo9

        In European English I have only ever heard "how goes things?" Of course it is not good English to phrase it like that, but none of the other suggestions here are either. To ask the question correctly one would say something similar to "How is everything at the moment?"


OlivierLondres

        I used "How are things?" That was accepted.

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.