1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Como vão as coisas?"

"Como vão as coisas?"

Translation:How are things going?

March 27, 2013

20 Comments


dyhrberg

Why is it not "How are the things going?"


YuMoises

Should be accepted too.


Paulenrique

Duolingo's sentence is the way most people say...


dyhrberg

I would just have expected that to come from: Como vão coisas. But your right on the English, and I guess the natural Portugeese to natural flow English is not just 1 to 1.


KemotS

How about EuP phrase "E então?" ? Is this also used in Brazil?


Mikenorling

I agree - that would be perfectly normal speech in English.


emeyr

The definite article "the" shouldn't be included because we are talking about generalities, nothing specific. Portuguese rules regarding the use of articles differ from those of English.

You will also hear this idiomatic version: "How're things going?"

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/How%27re+things+going%3F


Mikenorling

It is correct that when refering to generalities, like asking "how er you doing" there should NOT be a definite article in English, but how do we know that the Portuguese sentence only is supposed to refer to generalities? If used in context, where for example a group of people is working on a project - someone entering might ask "How are the things going" refering to that particular activity. Would you then use another construction to convey this meaning in Portuguese?


emeyr

To be specific, you can add more context to each one of these fixed expressions.

Como vão as coisas em sua pesquisa?
How are things going with your research project?


Nese255620

"How are the things going?" why did not accept "the"?


emeyr

Deve-se evitar traduzir ao pé da letra. O "the" não se usa antes de substantivos no plural quando se fala de generalizações.

"How are things going?" é certo.


Gwenchibi

I would say "How do you do"


gustavus999

How go things = not accepted?


Ringcycle

Although you would be understood, that is not a normal way to express yourself in English, although maybe once in a while, someone might say it like that, to be different. I would recommend sticking with How are things going? or How is it going? More informally, I'd say How's it going? Of course, these last phrases leave out the coisas, or things, but they mean the same thing.


GrannySlasher

So this is "how goes the things", literally? Shouldn't "estão" have a part in a sentence like that?

Does "are" not get included in some way?

If you asked me to write it before this, I'd have written:

Como estão coisas indo? ... or ... Como coisas estão indo?


Paulenrique

"Como vão as coisas?" is a common way to translate "How are things going?" but it is not a word-for-word translation. You could say "Como as coisas estão indo?" (less common) too.


little-kathy

'how the things are going?' why not? xD


Ringcycle

In English, you can't say How the things are going? In a question, you must reverse the word order to How are things going? And we don't use the word "the" in that sentence. BTW, I also put How is it going?, and that was accepted, because it's also a normal way to talk in English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.