"देखो!"

Translation:See!

July 22, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pluckygeini757

"look" might be more accurate since 'see' is a transitive verb that doesn't really work imperatively (unless "See!" is meant as "I told you so", in which case some context might be good)


emrys29

You're completely right. It should definitely be "look".


SHRUTHIZEPETO

Yep you are absolutely right


Owen-Benjambavan

You can make someone look but you can't make them see.


lupinelydia

It seems to me from films that this is also used casually, like "Look!" in English, in the sense meaning "listen to me" rather than actually physically looking at something. Is that true?


Michael_m5m

See is really hardly ever used as a command. It's not really used in the sense of "listen to me" as you suggest. It is used as a question, perhaps with little inflection, so it could be mistaken for a command, like this: see? (what I mean)? Even in pluckygeini757's post above (which I agree with), the "I told you so!" form is technically still a question. "Listen, it's like this..." could be replaced with "See, it's like this..." In which it is actually a command... but an odd one... It's a bit like commanding someone to hear something... you can ask them to listen, but hearing isn't voluntary... unless you're speaking about "hearing" in the sense of comprehending, and even then it's on a profound level.


maz1269

only situation where imperative "see!" would make sense is if you tried using words/magic to make a blind man see again


sugarlino

Coming from a native, 'look' would make a lot more sense


EzhilVenda

Look is accepted.


SHRUTHIZEPETO

Not see, its the wrong type. Its look


Visalam1

"देखो!" "Look" is a more appropriate translation, whether in the sense of actually physically looking or of paying attention, taking notice, etc.


Balthy74

It could also be said in the same spirit as "Lo and behold!"


Clovercoin

Strange. I hear "Dekhlo."

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.