1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "देखो!"

"देखो!"

Translation:See!

July 22, 2018

10 Comments


pluckygeini757

"look" might be more accurate since 'see' is a transitive verb that doesn't really work imperatively (unless "See!" is meant as "I told you so", in which case some context might be good)


emrys29

You're completely right. It should definitely be "look".


Owen-Benjambavan

You can make someone look but you can't make them see.


lupinelydia

It seems to me from films that this is also used casually, like "Look!" in English, in the sense meaning "listen to me" rather than actually physically looking at something. Is that true?


Michael42164

See is really hardly ever used as a command. It's not really used in the sense of "listen to me" as you suggest. It is used as a question, perhaps with little inflection, so it could be mistaken for a command, like this: see? (what I mean)? Even in pluckygeini757's post above (which I agree with), the "I told you so!" form is technically still a question. "Listen, it's like this..." could be replaced with "See, it's like this..." In which it is actually a command... but an odd one... It's a bit like commanding someone to hear something... you can ask them to listen, but hearing isn't voluntary... unless you're speaking about "hearing" in the sense of comprehending, and even then it's on a profound level.


maz1269

only situation where imperative "see!" would make sense is if you tried using words/magic to make a blind man see again


MYCRICKETF

PLEASE GIVE MORE HARD


Balthy74

It could also be said in the same spirit as "Lo and behold!"


EzhilVenda

Look is accepted.


Margret251864

See! is not polite and when it is used generally indicates some anger or annoyance in the speaker

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.