1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तू, तुम, आप"

"तू, तुम, आप"

Translation:You, you, you

July 22, 2018

19 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Your ass, you, your majesty


shukladhaivat17

hahahahahahaha. Perfectly described. A lingot for you


Prateeku98

Wow you really are a pawlyglot


vyX2dK6g

How does one tell the difference. Is it a matter of formality?


JustusRobi3

Yes. तू = informal; तुम = semiformal; आप = formal. European languages often hav a two-way distinction between formal and informal you; while Hindi has a three-way distinction. तू : cognate-for-cognate equivalent to thou.


SaranyaDev11

Wow I think you are a genius


bhaskarprasoon

Normally for elders and strangers, we use आप, for youngers we use तुम, तू


vyX2dK6g

@ bhaskarprasoon, thank you-- धन्यवाद-- spoke with my tutor about this and I used your comments for clarification


bluecat530191

family and close friends, friends and strangers your age and below, elders and older strangers(I think, cos its been a while since I've heard Hindi being spoken)


Vaishnavi131292

The three meaning indicates you only


gokulram18

Your ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ass

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.