1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi volas renkonti vian patri…

"Mi volas renkonti vian patrinon."

Translation:I want to meet your mother.

July 22, 2018

10 Comments


TMLN2014

Kaj tio estas kiel mi renkontis vian patrinon...


Scott_MacGregor

Ĉuuuuuu vi estis renkontinta Ted?


AdamScott794079

The last fricking question. I had a full streak. I wrote "meat" your mother.


TemplemanLiam

I wish it was more understanding of stuff like that, i keep getting stuff wrong because I accidentally write "too" instead of "to"


nuffens

Why say not say renkontiĝas


salivanto

It depends on whether a subject is meeting an object, or whether the members of the subject are meeting each other.

  • Tomaso renkontis lin en decembro.
  • Tomaso kaj li renkontiĝis en decembro

romanduv

Diris neniu viro, iam.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.