1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "lISuj'a' Ha'DIbaHmey chuS? H…

"lISuj'a' Ha'DIbaHmey chuS? HISlaH. nuSuj."

Translation:Did the noisy animals disturb you? Yes. They disturbed us.

July 22, 2018

6 Comments


Gadsden_1

Are the noisy animals disturbing you? Yes. They are disturbing us. Marked wrong. Why?


kahless62003

Typically the course requires a taH/lI' for this sense of an ongoing action.


BobVesterm

"do the noisy animals bother you? yes. they bother us" is marked wrong; I don't understand why.


jdmcowan

Because "bother" is translated by the word nuQ and the word Suj is translated as "disturb".


ghojwI

"Did the noisy animals disturb you? Yes. They did disturb us" was marked wrong. Is this correct or did I make a mistake in English or Klingon?


mizinamo

"Did the noisy animals disturb you? Yes. They did disturb us" was marked wrong. Is this correct or did I make a mistake in English or Klingon?

In English, "do-support" is not usually used in positive statements -- we say "They disturbed us." and not "They did disturb us."

Using "do" in such a situation would put particular emphasis on the fact that the sentence is true; it's not the usual way to say it.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.