1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nuboQ 'avwI'pu'."

"nuboQ 'avwI'pu'."

Translation:The guards assisted us.

July 22, 2018

4 Comments


tavisoreilly

Is "help" also an accepted translation of "boQ"?


jdmcowan

Yes. boQ and QaH can both be translated as "help". Though boQ implies more like "worked together" and QaH implies more like "did it instead".


Athena_Drakerav

'avwI' chut Hoch nuch


jdmcowan

There are no verbs in that string of words and no noun suffixes indicating any meaning other than genitive. So I'm reading it as, "each coward of the law of the guards". That doesn't really have any meaning for me. What did you intend to say?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.