1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह आदमी कुर्सी पर बैठा है।"

"वह आदमी कुर्सी पर बैठा है।"

Translation:That man is sitting on the chair.

July 22, 2018

34 Comments


VIJAYRAMPE1

Why do "बैठा" and
"खड़ा" translate as "sitting" and "standing" without taking the 'affix', "रहा" as in "चल रहा" or "तैर रही" or चल रही" ?


OJFord

Think of them like 'sitting-down' & 'standing-up'.


ph.Zg26iR

OJFord is correct


Akash_Polyglot

Brother because we use this as ..that work has done in past now ...its not in continuous so we are not using -rha hai, rahi hai neither we will use third form of verb it goes in ing from always like these sentense


EmilyMWill

I keep using "in the chair" because that is how I use sitting. I know it is technically "on the chair" but it keeps tripping me up. I never say "sitting on the chair" in english....


OJFord

You never say 'sitting on the chair' in English? I'm a native (British) English speaker and I assure you that sounds perfectly natural and correct.

'in the chair' is just as wrong/unnatural in English.


HarryHardbody

Depends on the furniture. You sit "in" a seat, a recliner, a school desk or a (office) chair -- but sit "on" a couch, a bench, an ottoman or a stool.

If you were teaching and told a student to "sit on your chair and pay attention", the entire class would snicker at you. But if you said a glass of water was sitting "in" a chair, it would sound completely weird.


Elizabatha1

That's right ..same problem with me ya


villajidiot

"That man is sitting in the chair" should also be an acceptable translation. I'd report it as "My answer should be accepted". Prepositions (and postpositions) are highly idiomatic, so the literal translation is not always the best. It can be पर in Hindi and still "in" in English, depending on the sentence and dialect.

I would also be more likely to say "sit in the chair" than "sit on the chair". I'd use "on" for a stool, maybe.


Shivaadh

Hmm, maybe Duo is trying to teach the word "on" too, so it refuses "in" to make sure we get it.


Toby193004

Likewise.....


laks_me

The problem arises when we associate hindi with english. Some of the rules in english don't apply here. We are not translating the sentences from english to hindi, rather we are forming sentences in hindi with it's own rules. You'll get used to it..


mathewathomas

Do we sit ON a chair or do we sit IN a chair? If IN, then is पर interchangable?


HarryHardbody

We sit ON our butt; our butt sits IN the chair


villajidiot

Every time this comes up as the Hindi sentence, I initially translate it as "That man sits on the chair" and get it marked wrong. Would "That man sits on the chair" be better translated as वह आदमी कुर्सी पर बैठा होता है or something?


ErwinRooij

Google Translate says: वह आदमी कुर्सी पर बैठता है. So बैठता indicates "sits" (habitual) and बैठा "is sitting" (perfective).


MarcinM85

What form is बैठा? Is it present simple? If so, why is it not बैठता?


Sivapriya15

If we are saying the man sits on the chair, then it is "वहआदमी कुर्सी पर बैठता है", but if we say that man is sitting on the chair, it is "वह आदमी कुर्सी पर बैठा है"


B96lXSTM

but why isn't रहा used, as in the other cases?


Malatimanjari

This has already been dealt with. Sitting and standing ("बैठा" and "खड़ा") are two exceptions where रहा is not used, and one just has to remember it. See below how it would be translated in the simple present tense.


Pradeep008

Wow. I almost gave up finding the answer for this. Thank you. This really deserves a Lingot.


Pradeep008

Me too have the same doubt. Can someone explain with some example if possible.


wihlke

Shouldn't 'that person' also be correct? I tried it just out of curiosity and it got rejected.


Sivapriya15

No. आदमी means man, not person


wihlke

It’s used later in this very course to mean person as well. And google translate agrees.

man आदमी, मनुष्य, मानव, मर्द, पति, सेवक person व्यक्ति, आदमी (here), व्यक्तित्व, सूरत, शख़्सियत, शख़्स


Sivapriya15

If you think it is wrong, then report it. It is still in beta and they are working out the kinks. Several of my reported suggestions have been accepted, so they are going through them. I'd imagine they have a lot of suggestions to sift through, so it takes them some time.


Malatimanjari

I find some inconsistencies in the translation of such verbs - sometimes as gerund and sometimes as simple present tense. Sometimes gerund is translated by adding होत / होति / होते, but this is not consistent. This explanation below is really throwing me off now. Hope to become clearer​ on it.


didier430337

why is chair written "kusi" and not Kursi with an r


Sivapriya15

It's not. Perhaps your keyboard is setup that way, but the one I use works on transliteration and kursi is what results in कुर्सी and what would be understood by most who read/write transliterated Hindi


SujaJohn

You you are the best best best best is the best


Ganesh979621

वह आदमी खुर्ची पर बैठा है That man sit on the chair


Ganesh979621

Sit -simple Sitting-continious

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.