"वह आदमी कुर्सी पर बैठा है।"

Translation:That man is sitting on the chair.

July 22, 2018

17 Comments


VIJAYRAMPE1

Why do "बैठा" and
"खड़ा" translate as "sitting" and "standing" without taking the 'affix', "रहा" as in "चल रहा" or "तैर रही" or चल रही" ?

September 15, 2018

EmilyMWill

I keep using "in the chair" because that is how I use sitting. I know it is technically "on the chair" but it keeps tripping me up. I never say "sitting on the chair" in english....

September 11, 2018

Elizabatha1

That's right ..same problem with me ya

May 5, 2019

Toby193004

Likewise.....

May 7, 2019

mathewathomas

Do we sit ON a chair or do we sit IN a chair? If IN, then is पर interchangable?

November 24, 2018

MarcinM85

What form is बैठा? Is it present simple? If so, why is it not बैठता?

July 22, 2018

Sivapriya15

If we are saying the man sits on the chair, then it is "वहआदमी कुर्सी पर बैठता है", but if we say that man is sitting on the chair, it is "वह आदमी कुर्सी पर बैठा है"

August 4, 2018

B96lXSTM

but why isn't रहा used, as in the other cases?

May 3, 2019

Malatimanjari

This has already been dealt with. Sitting and standing ("बैठा" and "खड़ा") are two exceptions where रहा is not used, and one just has to remember it. See below how it would be translated in the simple present tense.

May 5, 2019

Pradeep008

Wow. I almost gave up finding the answer for this. Thank you. This really deserves a Lingot.

August 4, 2018

khF1S

I think that this is too confusing at this point in our learning. They should stick with बैठता है.

March 21, 2019

Pradeep008

Me too have the same doubt. Can someone explain with some example if possible.

July 25, 2018

wihlke

Shouldn't 'that person' also be correct? I tried it just out of curiosity and it got rejected.

August 29, 2018

Sivapriya15

No. आदमी means man, not person

August 29, 2018

wihlke

It’s used later in this very course to mean person as well. And google translate agrees.

man आदमी, मनुष्य, मानव, मर्द, पति, सेवक person व्यक्ति, आदमी (here), व्यक्तित्व, सूरत, शख़्सियत, शख़्स

August 30, 2018

Sivapriya15

If you think it is wrong, then report it. It is still in beta and they are working out the kinks. Several of my reported suggestions have been accepted, so they are going through them. I'd imagine they have a lot of suggestions to sift through, so it takes them some time.

August 30, 2018

Malatimanjari

I find some inconsistencies in the translation of such verbs - sometimes as gerund and sometimes as simple present tense. Sometimes gerund is translated by adding होत / होति / होते, but this is not consistent. This explanation below is really throwing me off now. Hope to become clearer​ on it.

March 27, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.