"I am buying two tickets to go to the movies."

Translation:Compro dos entradas para ir al cine.

5 months ago

6 Comments


MaDhyan
MaDhyan

I put 'Compro dos billetes para ir al cine', but Duolingo didn't like that, giving the correct answer as 'boletas' instead of billetes, even though the hints gave 'entradas' and 'billetes' and not boletas as options for 'tickets'.

5 months ago

Tim909748

I'm in Spain and nobody uses the word 'boletas'. I tried billetes, tickets and it was having none of it.

4 months ago

Carolina772898

I used boletas and it was rejected

2 months ago

c_dawg_e_dizzle

Hey team! I tried "Comprando dos boletos para ir al cine" but "compro" was required instead; could we not use the continuous/progressive tense in this case?

1 month ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

That would be estoy comprando

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.