"औरतें किताबें पढ़ती हैं।"

Translation:Women read books.

July 22, 2018

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wew404

I thought the verb has to match the subject in number? Like औरतें किताबें पढ़ते हैं। is that not correct? I thought it indicates that the women are reading books. Or is it because किताबें is plural?


emrys29

It would have been पढ़ते if the subject were masculine plural. Since the subject(women) is feminine plural, it'll be पढ़ती.


wew404

So पढ़ती can be feminine singular or plural depending on the feminine subject? Like लड़की किताब पढ़ती है और लड़कियों किताबें पढ़ती हैं।।?


emrys29

लड़का पढ़ता है - A/The boy reads.
लड़के पढ़ते हैं - The boys read.

लड़की पढ़ती है - A/The girl reads.
लड़कियां पढ़ती हैं - The girls read.


ph.dYaa0S

This is helpful for understanding


MerijndeJager

The dot on है is indicative of plural as well .


emrys29

Yes.
Although your last sentence would be लड़कियां किताबें पढ़ती हैं।


Mitrvinda2

yes kitabe which is books its is pural


ph.fL71EJ

When i wrote Women read books it got incorrect


ph.PN59Ru

Women read books


AjinAsok

If this is the translation for "Woman read BOOKS", what could be the translation of "Women read BOOK"


ph.3zuvJl

My answer was correct o written instead of 'books' 'book'


AbiAlex3

Why don't it accepts


LobsangC

So, how would you say: "The women study the books." -I had been marked wrong for this response.


RudrakshaJ1

किताबे पडती है इसका मतलब क्या है


ph.Ritz

Why are there dots in aurate and kitabe? Do that make any difference?


derliesl

The dots indicate a nasal sound, so in औरतों the ों is a different letter than ो.


LobsangC

I have noticed (in past lessons) that these seem to be the correct plurals of these two -something to do with them being female forms I believe.


ReshmaSri3

Mine small word mistake Duolingo how can u say it is wrong


ph.PN59Ru

Women's read books


CharishmaS5

When to use pithi and pitha


ph.uQzzq4

There is no perfect tense and spelling


SecretAgentGirl

Why isn't "Women study books" accepted?


Mitrvinda2

lol trump is learning hindi .


Mitrvinda2

So kitabe are pural and kitab is not pural


MaherAfros

I have wrote the same


SehajRawat

Women's read books


Paciccina

Women study books is already correct


ph.L013YH

I don't know what are you talking about

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.