"औरतें किताबें पढ़ती हैं।"

Translation:Women read books.

July 22, 2018

6 Comments


wew404

I thought the verb has to match the subject in number? Like औरतें किताबें पढ़ते हैं। is that not correct? I thought it indicates that the women are reading books. Or is it because किताबें is plural?

July 22, 2018

emrys29

It would have been पढ़ते if the subject were masculine plural. Since the subject(women) is feminine plural, it'll be पढ़ती.

July 22, 2018

wew404

So पढ़ती can be feminine singular or plural depending on the feminine subject? Like लड़की किताब पढ़ती है और लड़कियों किताबें पढ़ती हैं।।?

July 22, 2018

emrys29

लड़का पढ़ता है - A/The boy reads.
लड़के पढ़ते हैं - The boys read.

लड़की पढ़ती है - A/The girl reads.
लड़कियां पढ़ती हैं - The girls read.

July 22, 2018

emrys29

Yes.
Although your last sentence would be लड़कियां किताबें पढ़ती हैं।

July 22, 2018

MerijndeJager

The dot on है is indicative of plural as well .

August 5, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.