"Does she live in India or America?"

Translation:वह भारत में रहती है या अमेरिका में?

7 months ago

9 Comments


hsrinivasulu

I had a similar issue with a different question. Shouldn't 'kya vah Bharat ya America mein rahthi hain?" also be accepted?

7 months ago

aaditsingh8
Mod

That sentence means something like "Does she live in (either of) India or America?". क्या has no requirement in such a sentence where the listener is asked to choose between the options you offer.

7 months ago

shakuntala999

Shouldn't "वह भारत या अमेरिका में रहती है ?" be correct, then?

7 months ago

FerEtayoRguez

That was my guess, too, but with में after भारत as well as after अमेरिका. Not accepted, but I'd like to know whether it's actually wrong.

6 months ago

emrys29

That sounds unnatural.

7 months ago

gokulkrish

Is there a reason why वह क्या भारत में रहती या अमेरिका में would be wrong?

7 months ago

SukhiBhaktaDasa

yes; when kyaa is placed at the very beginning of the sentence, it turns a statement into a question. For example, Mein tik hu is I am okay, versus Kyaa mein tik hu? meaning Am I okay? When it kyaa is placed within the sentence, it means what. For example, Yaha kya hai?, what is this?

7 months ago

guigarfr

That's what i thought, but the verb होना is missing in your sentence. वह क्या भरात में रहती है या अमेरिका में? Can anyone confirm this? Would that be correct?

3 months ago

Constance392

Does "kya" not always turn a statement into a question?

3 weeks ago
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.