"I think that the dress is very expensive."

Translation:Yo creo que el vestido es muy caro.

3 months ago

9 Comments


dylansbrown

wouldn't "pienso que el vestido es muy caro" work as well?

3 months ago

AlanRapoport

Yes

3 months ago

Ozymandias615884

'Pienso' got a fail here. Reported.

3 months ago

Stringer16

Same here, pienso que is just as good,

2 months ago

Claire277
Claire277

Is "Yo" necessary? Doesn't "creo" imply the first person?

2 months ago

AlanRapoport

No it's not necessary at all. You can almost always omit personal pronouns in Spanish. With time you'll figure out when to say them or not. Basically it depends on the emphasis you make in a sentence. It's just a matter of "how it sounds". Something that you acquire with time and practice.

2 months ago

1998.01.10

No sé por que este me está diciendo que "pensar" no es correcto Yo siempre estoy hablando con mis amigos quienes hablan muy bien el español. Pero ellos me dijen que es súper perfecto. Pero, ¿Por qué?, ¿Por qué este me dije que es no correcto?

I do not know why it is saying that "Pensar" which I said it is wrong. All of my friends who speaking Spanish told me that I can say whatever I want "Pensar or Creer" But they said if I am talking about something that I believe I'll be saying "Creer". So, Why can I not say "Pienso" instead of "Creo"?. I believe that it is expensive and I think of it is expensive at the same time. lol... Did I something wrong with that??

1 month ago

AlanRapoport

"Pienso" works as well. It should be fixed. Maybe it's more common to say "creo" in this case, but "pienso" works all the same.

1 month ago

JohnnyP.Co

que sobre, creo que el vestido es muy costoso

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.