"I am coming home today and you are going to America."

Translation:मैं आज घर आ रहा हूँ और तुम अमेरिका जा रही हो।

July 22, 2018

13 Comments


VJ9FzZ

The question does not indicate the genders of "I" or "you", but the answer demands that "I" am male and "you" are female. It is marked as incorrect if you reverse the genders. I have reported it as "My answer should be accepted".

September 9, 2018

paul.ens

The same thing happened with me. I see nothing that would indicate the genders of either subject in this phrase. Everyone should report it if they are marked incorrect for that reason.

December 27, 2018

VJ9FzZ

I'm not sure anyone is looking at the reports any more. There are many things that were reported months ago that have not been fixed. Recently I have been doing "Hindi to English" to extend my Hindi, and there are errors in the answers there that people have been reporting for over a year without action. I don't know if the same occurs in other languages, but it is disappointing.

December 27, 2018

leonada4

You're right that it doesn't indicate the genders, but it does indicate the numbers, which is why your answer was wrong. तुम is a plural pronoun. रहा can only be singular, so it has to go with मैं. That leaves रही, which can be singular or plural, so in this case it is plural and has to go with the plural तुम.

April 30, 2019

VJ9FzZ

Thank you! That escaped my notice.

June 13, 2019

Sivapriya15

I missed it too! Lol!

June 13, 2019

leonada4

I switched the order of "आज" and "घर" and got it wrong. I wrote: मैं घर आज आ रहा हूँ और तुम अमेरिका जा रही हो।

Is this completely ungrammatical and that's why it's wrong? Or does it just sound a little funny?

April 30, 2019

0TnG28f1

As far as I understand: मैं आज घर आ रहा हूँ और तुम अमेरिका जा रहा हो should also be accepted? The English says "you are going to America" which doesn't denote gender.

June 13, 2019

Sivapriya15

Yes, I agree. If it's not accepted, please report it.

June 13, 2019

cabhara

especially strange because the voice over is female, which would even more imply that the speaker is female

January 7, 2019

MaraKara2

Both are correct since the gender is not pointed out in either case

June 26, 2019

DanielKnow8

Shouldn't this have "ko" after America and ghar?

July 1, 2019

Sivapriya15

No.

July 1, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.