1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I am coming home today and y…

"I am coming home today and you are going to America."

Translation:मैं आज घर आ रहा हूँ और तुम अमेरिका जा रही हो।

July 22, 2018

59 Comments


VJ9FzZ

The question does not indicate the genders of "I" or "you", but the answer demands that "I" am male and "you" are female. It is marked as incorrect if you reverse the genders. I have reported it as "My answer should be accepted".


leonada4

You're right that it doesn't indicate the genders, but it does indicate the numbers, which is why your answer was wrong. तुम is a plural pronoun. रहा can only be singular, so it has to go with मैं. That leaves रही, which can be singular or plural, so in this case it is plural and has to go with the plural तुम.


VJ9FzZ

Thank you! That escaped my notice.


CaitlynKaithwas

I assume you are not a native speaker. Please don't go about spreading wrong info. I've left a reply below in the comments explaining the correct grammar. Please read it and edit out ur comment. This sentence is not wrong and तुम is definitely not plural


ph.wzhsGj

रहे हाे is used with तुम (always)


Sivapriya15

I missed it too! Lol!


apsik84

how come tum is plural only?


VJ9FzZ

It is like "you" in English. However many people "you" may be, one or fifty, correct English is "You are ...", never "You is ....".


paul.ens

The same thing happened with me. I see nothing that would indicate the genders of either subject in this phrase. Everyone should report it if they are marked incorrect for that reason.


VJ9FzZ

I'm not sure anyone is looking at the reports any more. There are many things that were reported months ago that have not been fixed. Recently I have been doing "Hindi to English" to extend my Hindi, and there are errors in the answers there that people have been reporting for over a year without action. I don't know if the same occurs in other languages, but it is disappointing.


KyleDelane6

Are all you people learning about gendered letter endings from sources outside Duolingo? I've been pretty lost because this course doesn't have tips.


Sivapriya15

If you do the course from within a browser, instead of through the app, you will have access to the tips.

A good way I learned for remembering gender of nouns is to learn the word with an adjective to it. For example, अच्छी किताब, बुरा कुत्ता

Memrise is a great app for expanding vocabulary


KyleDelane6

Whoa, thanks for the tip about how to find the tips! That's so weird that they went through all that trouble to make the tips and then not include them in the mobile app for some reason


Sivapriya15

I think they are now including it in the mobile app too. I believe it wasn't before, due to it being in beta perhaps.


KyleDelane6

What was in beta?


Sivapriya15

Hindi was in beta when it first came out. However now, once you answer a question on the mobile app, there is a conversation bubble icon next to the flag icon. Clicking the conversation bubble takes you to the discussion forum.


KyleDelane6

What does the discussion forum have to do with there being no Hindi tips in the app?


rodrigogar496159

Sorry, we can't change a foreign grammar !


leonada4

I switched the order of "आज" and "घर" and got it wrong. I wrote: मैं घर आज आ रहा हूँ और तुम अमेरिका जा रही हो।

Is this completely ungrammatical and that's why it's wrong? Or does it just sound a little funny?


JerryCurry3

I had the same issue/question. I.e. is switching "आज" and "घर" outright wrong? I'd love to hear an explanation either way.


Owen-Benjambavan

That's exactly what I did because I wanted Aaj Aa Raha. I don't understand why Aaj needs to modify Ghar since Aaj is modifying 'Aa Raha'


imlittleshy

not completely wrong but yes it does sound funny


cabhara

especially strange because the voice over is female, which would even more imply that the speaker is female


KunalBamba

Why is मैं आज घर आ रहा हूँ और आप अमेरिका जा रहे हैं wrong?


JerryCurry3

It's correct. If you run into it again, you should report it.

Caveat: except on a "Type what you hear" question. I've been known to "chunk" what I heard and then type an equivalent but different statement.


gkirk

Flagged, but wasn't given the option to explain what went wrong; rahe was marked as the correct answer in the second part of the sentence, but wasn't an option in the word bubbles. That is what should go with tum, is that right? The sentence on this page above where I'm typing uses rahi ho though.


JerryCurry3

On a "Type what you hear" question, you would have to match whatever the speaker said. :-)

But on all other forms of the question, since you aren't told the genders of the people involved, all of the following are correct:

  • मैं ... रहा हूँ ... तुम ... रहे हो
  • मैं ... रही हूँ ... तुम ... रहे हो
  • मैं ... रहा हूँ ... तुम ... रही हो
  • मैं ... रही हूँ ... तुम ... रही हो

  • raha and rahi are correct for the first half of the sentence because मैं calls for a singular verb.

  • rahe and rahi are correct for the second half because तुम calls for a plural verb.
  • rahi can be singular or plural.

If you're called wrong and at a glance it looks like it's telling you that you got a gender wrong, double-check that you didn't make some other mistake like leaving out a word. If everything else in your answer matches, you should report it. :-)

-- note --

I omitted possibilities involving आप and तू. Exercise left for the reader. :-)


[deactivated user]

    As far as I understand: मैं आज घर आ रहा हूँ और तुम अमेरिका जा रहा हो should also be accepted? The English says "you are going to America" which doesn't denote gender.


holdredial

    If "you" is तुम and male, you need: मैं आज घर आ रहा हूँ और तुम अमेरिका जा रहे हो।

    The second-to-last word is रहे rather than रहा


MaraKara2

    Both are correct since the gender is not pointed out in either case


DanielKnow8

    Shouldn't this have "ko" after America and ghar?


Sunnymonie

    Can it be में आज घर आ रही है to indicate में is female?


Sivapriya15

    No. That would be, "मैं आज घर आ रही हूँ "


Sunnymonie

    And why not तुम अमेरिका जा रहे हो?


Sivapriya15

    Could be, but I guess that didn't program all variations into the system.


CaitlynKaithwas

    No no no. Everyone please disregard leonada4's answer. तुम is NOT plural it is very particularly 2nd person singular. Also this sentence is not wrong it has very clear distinctions of gender. Note the spelling of verb रहा vs रही. The former spelling is masculine while the latter is feminine due to the ī accent. Further with 1st person singular i (मैं) the form of helping verb used is हूँ whereas with 2nd person (you) it becomes हो. Also the when the 2nd person pronoun is masculine the verb becomes रहे (rahey) for eg. you don't say तुम कहाँ जा रहा हो | The correct sentence is तुम कहाँ जा रहे हो | (Where are you going?) Hope this helped. Also stop reporting this sentence its correct


JerryCurry3

    If you're referring to leonada4's 30-april-2019 post (starting with "You're right that..."), leonada4 nailed it.

    तुम is grammatically plural and takes a plural verb. It can be used as a lower-level honorific plural when addressing an individual, or it can be used to address a group where your status relative to that group does not call for using the more formal आप.

    The only inherently singular form of "you" in Hindi is तू. Any of तू, तुम, and आप can be used to address individuals. Your choice of which depends on what level of respect you want to show. But groups are only addressed with तुम or आप because these forms are plural.

    Since my children are all adults now, I would generally only use तुम or आप when addressing them, either individually or as a group. But when they were small, I would have used तू most of the time when speaking to just one of them and तुम when I was speaking to them as a group. I would never have used तू speaking to the group as this would have been incorrect grammar.

    And no, I am not a native speaker. :-)

    But please take my word for it here. I'm just a student like you, but I've long been in the habit - clearly more so than you - of researching topics before so bluntly correcting other people.


CaitlynKaithwas

    You said ur not a native speaker. Well i am. I have grown up speaking Hindi for 17 yrs of my life so its your choice if you want or don't want, to take my word.


Sivapriya15

    You're supposedly a native speaker, yet here you are giving incorrect information.

    Here is a resource for others who may like to know:

    https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hindi/Pronouns


CaitlynKaithwas

    In formal written context तुम might be used as a plural but in Spoken Hindi i've hardly ever seen it used alone in plural form. Also i was just clarifying what someone had said bcz people everywhere in the forum were saying that तुम is 'strictly' plural, which its not. I know my 1st language. Duh


Sivapriya15

    Wow, Caitlyn, where did you get your information? You really should check to make sure you're right, before giving people incorrect information. तुम can be both singular and plural, albeit a bit more informal plural.


CaitlynKaithwas

    I know but generally for plural uses we say तुम लोग (in a little informal Hindi) or तुम सब/सभी (in formal). And i know its both sing and plural but I'm just talking about the way its used most commonly in spoken Hindi from where i'm from(UP) ie North India


Sivapriya15

    Then, that's what you should have said from the beginning, rather than insist that it's absolutely not plural.


sajay64

    you have a typo 'मैं आज घर आ रही हूँ और तुम अमेरिका जा रहे हो।' but रहे is not to chose from only रहा


Gili838461

    Why is there no need for ko after America? Isn't it necessary for saying "to"?


KyleDelane6

    The tips explain that "come" and "go" use the normal oblique case and not the dative case. No explicit word for "to" is needed for those particular verbs, but the oblique case can be thought of as applying some generic postposition like "to," "from," "at," "by," etc.


KANDASWAMI

    Better to indicate the gender within brackets. Please amend the input answer or accept both the answers if otherwise correct grammatically.


PavithraRe1

    There has no option to use Rahi or Raha.. so you can't claim it a mistake. It's infact your mistake or error.


RADHIKA108

    I had a message You have a typo. मैं आज घर आ रही हूँ और तुम अमेरिका जा रहे हो। but there is no रहे only रहा and रही.


ph.PCtI3M

    Correctly right but not cute the big questions


ddq6aC

    My sentence was correct Duolingo is a cheater!

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.