"ठीक है, नमस्ते।"

Translation:Okay, bye.

July 22, 2018

24 Comments


ShreyanshD43

Okay, goodbye is a fine answer. It's not incorrect

July 22, 2018

JamesTWils

Report it. When these programs are in beta, they have often forgotten to include some obvious correct answers, and reporting it is how they can improve it.

July 24, 2018

AshtonCarr

I always learned in Hindi class that namaste was extremely formal and consequently not too common. Any opinions on whether this would be a natural sentence in the real world?

July 27, 2018

cro846409

Namaste is used frequently, both formally and informally. If talking to elders, seniors you can add the word ji, to make it more respectful as in "Namaste Ji". In the metros or larger cities, younger generation who feel inglicized (Engli-cized) may use the english words Hi, hello, hey, wussup, sup etc to greet each other but majority of manland hindi speaking people will still use namaste. If you happen to be In Punjab, we use Sat Sri Akal as well

August 7, 2018

JamesTWils

That makes a great deal of sense. Thank you.

Incidentally, we say anglicized, from the Latin "anglicus."

August 7, 2018

MentuRhemP

Sat Sri Akal????

December 28, 2018

Anonyjen

It's polite to say namaste. We normally use it with seniors and elders. Informally, we don't. A simple 'bye' in english works. I'm not Indian but Nepali. Culturally similar.

July 30, 2018

ragingfire4

It is natural and many people do use it. However, another acceptable way of parting is to say: "milte hain" which is like saying see you later

September 29, 2018

ReddySrikar

"Milte hain" in a literal sense means - We'll meet. :)

January 5, 2019

ragingfire4

However, it is also very informal, and so is not used unless you are well acquainted with the person

September 29, 2018

LucasHindiBot

Not really, in my 6 months in India, I only heard white people say namaste. My girlfriend is Indian so I have a lot of input on this topic!

July 27, 2018

JamesTWils

I have definitely heard Indians in the United States say this to each other. Could it be a matter of region, class, or respectful address to a stranger?

July 27, 2018

Nerdy_Potterhead

Well, in India, namaste is a very polite way of saying "Greetings" and "Goodbye" both. It doesn't matter with region or class, but is a way to respectfully address one another.

January 22, 2019

vascoD1

I agree, goodbye is not incorrect....beta programmers: take note!

August 3, 2018

BrianSulli571703

a little frustrating because elsewhere the program rejects OK for Theek but accepts fine , but here you rejected "fine, hello"

July 31, 2018

JegErManden

नमस्ते does stand for both hello and bye but you wouldn't say "fine, hello" to a person you have just encountered, would you? You would only say it while bidding adieu. Thus it has to be "fine, bye" here

October 1, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

NATIVE SPEAKER HERE For you guys. ......using this ..i mean *thik hain , namaste * , It's all ok , but we dont use it frequently...

We just use "okay , bye ".

It's our way of talking .

December 21, 2018

Brijnandak

Sahi hai

October 11, 2018

lakshy14

ठीक है नमस्ते de rakha hai to ye hi hoga na , okay hello but isme to okay bye bh

December 19, 2018

JacinthSam

Namaste is goodbye

February 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.