1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ठीक है, नमस्ते।"

"ठीक है, नमस्ते।"

Translation:Okay, bye.

July 22, 2018

51 Comments


ShreyanshD43

Okay, goodbye is a fine answer. It's not incorrect


JamesTWils

Report it. When these programs are in beta, they have often forgotten to include some obvious correct answers, and reporting it is how they can improve it.


NamamiSaha

Yah...you are correct but Duolingo doesn't accept it. So, report it. As a result, Duolingo will be able to correct it.


AshtonJames202

I always learned in Hindi class that namaste was extremely formal and consequently not too common. Any opinions on whether this would be a natural sentence in the real world?


cro846409

Namaste is used frequently, both formally and informally. If talking to elders, seniors you can add the word ji, to make it more respectful as in "Namaste Ji". In the metros or larger cities, younger generation who feel inglicized (Engli-cized) may use the english words Hi, hello, hey, wussup, sup etc to greet each other but majority of manland hindi speaking people will still use namaste. If you happen to be In Punjab, we use Sat Sri Akal as well


JamesTWils

That makes a great deal of sense. Thank you.

Incidentally, we say anglicized, from the Latin "anglicus."


Nate-Lyons

सत श्री अकाल is a Sikh greeting that roughly translates to "the truth is eternal." It is used when both meeting and parting, like नमस्ते. Reference: Bhardwaj, Mangat, and Gordon Wells. Hindi Urdu Bol Chaal. A Beginner's Course In Spoken Hindi And Urdu On BBC Television, Course Writers: Mangat Bhardwaj, Gordon Wells. London: BBC, 1989. Print.


Anonyjen

It's polite to say namaste. We normally use it with seniors and elders. Informally, we don't. A simple 'bye' in english works. I'm not Indian but Nepali. Culturally similar.


ragingfire4

It is natural and many people do use it. However, another acceptable way of parting is to say: "milte hain" which is like saying see you later


ReddySrikar

"Milte hain" in a literal sense means - We'll meet. :)


ragingfire4

However, it is also very informal, and so is not used unless you are well acquainted with the person


LucasHindiBot

Not really, in my 6 months in India, I only heard white people say namaste. My girlfriend is Indian so I have a lot of input on this topic!


JamesTWils

I have definitely heard Indians in the United States say this to each other. Could it be a matter of region, class, or respectful address to a stranger?


saigedasunflower

Well, in India, namaste is a very polite way of saying "Greetings" and "Goodbye" both. It doesn't matter with region or class, but is a way to respectfully address one another.


Azeezah.

What do they say then?


AmiSUBHAM

NATIVE SPEAKER HERE For you guys. ......using this ..i mean *thik hain , namaste * , It's all ok , but we dont use it frequently...

We just use "okay , bye ".

It's our way of talking .


Tina.2406

tek kere ho - me be indian hu


vascoD1

I agree, goodbye is not incorrect....beta programmers: take note!


BrianSulli571703

a little frustrating because elsewhere the program rejects OK for Theek but accepts fine , but here you rejected "fine, hello"


JegErManden

नमस्ते does stand for both hello and bye but you wouldn't say "fine, hello" to a person you have just encountered, would you? You would only say it while bidding adieu. Thus it has to be "fine, bye" here


Aakash672015

Incorrect answer


sherline988473

Namasthe is not bye


MassEffect-007

Yeah . At least that's not what I learnt in school...


PranavChri

नमस्ते means Welcome basically it's word like 'hello' in English, not 'bye'


Tina.2406

i never use namaste when talking and when i go to india nobody does either unless talking to elders - all we say is bye


Tina.2406

like what i usually say might be "teekhe chulthe he"


KavyaShett3

Their are some words missing


DrishanHalder

It should be Its ok come


LavyaDhima2008

I'm for hindu religion and for the word 'नमस्ते' meaning is 'hello' not bye. And it was also not showing the option.


vineela97976

Namaste means hai or hello..it is showing bye


GarimaSing532063

Okay, hello to pehle correct hua tha


DrishanHalder

okay hi is correct bien hoIa


fH6lclhu

A native Urdu speaker here, learning Hindi script. There are two issues with this short phrase. One: Namaste is being thrown around all over the place, it can be used for hello, bye and even as a formal greeting replacing Salaam in Urdu. But the second part , ठीक है, in literal translation would be "It is alright/fine". The word Okay, OK, even in English has a rather complex etymology and I think, it should NOT be used as the translation at all. Here is a link to the origin of word Okay

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_proposed_etymologies_of_OK

In other words, even in English the word Okay is rather an abberation and the origin of the word has many possibilities.


JamesTWils

The etymology is obscure, but the meaning is quite clear and simple. It is a synonym of "fine." If ठीक could be translated as fine, then it could also could be translated as OK. If not, well, then, not.


Aakash672015

it cant be used as bye...at any given situation. and okay origin is from american civil war..to indicate 0 killed...as short form to O.K.


MaritereMu

Namaste : this word is used also for goodbye isnt it?


Altynay562851

I've been living in India for a while and never heard ppl saying Namaste as goodbye, my husband taught me to say Alvida


Sukhwinder376739

Some points are same to saome points


Lushia373267

Namaste is a form of greeting.


Oshin140936

Namaste means hello then doesnt the sentence mean "Okay, hello"?


lakshy14

ठीक है नमस्ते de rakha hai to ye hi hoga na , okay hello but isme to okay bye bh


JacinthSam

Namaste is goodbye

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.