"जूलिया क्या खाती है?"

Translation:What does Julia eat?

July 22, 2018

7 Comments


jafuhr

I don't know Hindi well, but would "What is Julia eating?" work here? I do speak Italian and French fluently, and in those languages the simple present can often translate into English as the present progressive or the simple present. Is that also the case in Hindi? Thanks!

July 27, 2018

zeebo7

Not quite, like Null-A said there is a continuous form. 'What is Julia eating' would be जूलिया क्या खा रही है? Taking the root of the verb (-ना) and adding रही (or रहा for boys, or रहे for plural or when conjugating with तुम or आप) make the verb continuous. As far as I know the present and present continuous aren't interchangeable in Hindi.

July 28, 2018

jafuhr

Also, just to clarify, "What is Julia eating?" is what I responded and it counted it as incorrect.

July 27, 2018

Translingual

Hindi has a progressive form indeed. For this particular example here, I think it would be जूलिया क्या खा रही है? (What is Julia eating?)

July 27, 2018

OliverBens1

Does "क्या"/"Kya" - "What" mean the same as what when asking "What did you say?"

July 22, 2018

emrys29

Yes. What did you say would translate to - क्या कहा आपने/तुमने?

July 22, 2018

MentuRhemP

We put "Did Julia eat????"

February 24, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.