1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni estas freŝbakitaj esperan…

"Ni estas freŝbakitaj esperantistoj."

Translation:We are brand new Esperantists.

July 22, 2018

26 Comments


realfoodman

Esperantistoj! Akiru viajn esperantistojn! Freŝbakitaj!


fractal_shadow

When describing someone as freŝbakita, does it mean simply "beginner (at anything)" or specifically " beginner Esperantist"?


LouisSepdekdu

I am sure it's a clear "mi" that I'm hearing at the start of the sentence.


OldBen44

I think 'fresbakitaj' is a misleading idiotismo. Better to stay literal and use 'tutnovaj.'


salivanto

Who are you talking to?


jjjosenaldo

What do you mean by idiotismo? My native language doesn't use such a word to talk about beginners, but I could understand it without a problem and found it fun to read.


salivanto

Idiotismo (no connection to idioto) is Esperanto for "idiom" (a false friend with Portuguese "idioma"). An idiotismo is an expression that you can't understand from it's component parts. OldBen44 is saying that if you're calling someone "freshly baked" that nobody would be able to understand that it means that they're new at something.


jjjosenaldo

Lol, I was a bit confused by his comment because idiotismo is a Portuguese word which, among other meanings, in fact has to do with idiots. I've never been a big fan of idioms, so that might be a good way to remember idiotismo hahaha.

Well, the meaning of "freshly baked" seems to be more easier to figure out than something like "it's raining cats and dogs".


donaldo_zouras

It is disturbing to think of people as fresh baked. I would not use that term in English and unfortunately the Esperanto word sounds similar.


salivanto

That's why there's chocolate and vanilla.


Novian12

Do people ever make these judgements about natural languages idioms and sayings. Or is it just because esperanto is a created language.


salivanto

I saw a great comment in the German forum about how questions like "Why does German do X?" will slow down learning. I wish I could find it. It was a good answer - avoids the appearance of defensiveness (often attributed to similar answers given for Esperanto) and shows that Esperanto isn't the only victim of this thinking.

That said, I'm sure it's orders of magnitude more common for Esperanto. My favorite is when a new learner (and I've been there myself) carries on about a "foolish choice by Zamenhof" only to slowly catch on over months or years that most European languages do it that way and English is the odd man out.


donaldo_zouras

I would make the same observations about English. It does not escape my criticism just because I learned it first.


stefangrotz

You can say this in german and I guess this proverv comes from german Esperantists. I don't like it because Esperanto normally only has self explaining phrases and proverbs. In german freshly baked is meant in an happy way, something you would use in a child story.


RomajiAmulo

I mean, you could probably use "tre nova" and people will get it


mark6662

I don't like the idea of fresh baked when it comes to people. It seems to refer to gas chambers in WWII. Duolingo needs to change this expression.


salivanto

I have some concerns about your comment. First of all freŝbakita in this sense dates to well before Duolingo and even before WWII. Duolingo has no power to change this expression. Freŝbakitaj esperantistoj is part of Esperanto. (It's a common expression, actually.) If you have chosen to learn Esperanto, it will be necessary to learn this expression.

Secondly, I think your joke about gas chambers is in bad taste. At least, I hope it was just a tasteless joke. If not, then your comment is even worse. It refers to newness - newly created. It's a positive expression.


mark6662

It was no joke! I feel it is an insult to a beginner to be freshly baked. The connotation to gas chambers is there, unfortunately.


salivanto

That never occurred to me in 21 years of speaking Esperanto. I'm shocked that you "went there."


Grant_Ito

I've heard this expression used this way in English as well. Whenever I've heard it, I've always had the joyful association of warm, gooey chocolate chip cookies or cinnamon rolls and a kitchen filled with a happy-making smell, but I do see where you're coming from.


Novian12

I honestly think your looking too hard into it. Your bias is causing that correlation to be that strong. I and many other esperantists whom I have talked to have never made that connection.


ThelmOSo

Ankaŭ en la pola, tio estas la ofta esprimo.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.