"वह तेरा घर नहीं है।"

Translation:That is not your home.

July 22, 2018

4 Comments


Lazrab

I think I've heard नहीं pronounced more like नेईं before, although I'm really not sure. Can anybody confirm or deny this?

July 22, 2018

RanzoG

In Punjabi (a language which is very similar to Hindi, shares a lot of the same words), the "h" is not pronounced in nahīṅ (although the two words are spelled identically).

Consider: 1) Punjabi is one of the major languages / speech populations in Delhi.

And nor does that mean people consider Delhi to be a mixed or "impure" environment for Hindi. On the contrary, Delhi is routinely cited as the basis for a "khaṛī bolī" (standard speech).

2) Indian regional languages shade into one another. You've got a whole area to the Northwest that is considered to be some or other variety of "Punjabi" which, by the time you move southeast to Delhi, is supposed to be some or other variety of "Hindi." Where is the "border" between the dialects?

It seems possible, even likely, that around Delhi you'll find many people who are speaking Hindi with their Punjabi accent (omitting the H) or who are speaking Hindi with an accent that indeed exists somewhere along the SPECTRUM of regional language.

This is the exact same thing I am getting at with the dropping of auxiliary "hai" in negative constructions in present habitual and progressive tense. One always does that in Punjabi. The authorities say that one "often" does that in Hindi. emrys29, resident of a Hindi speaking area, says one "rare"-ly does it in Hindi. It's possible we could resolve this if we knew whether in, say, Bhopal, Hindi speakers are not under the influence of these things at all, as oppose to Delhi, where if you go there you will probably hear that range of pronunciation.

July 22, 2018

aaditsingh8
Mod

That is extremely useful information! In fact, as a general trend, as you start from the western and move towards the eastern parts of the Hindi speaking regions (known as the Hindi belt) in India, the ह becomes more and more emphasised, from almost neglected pronunciation in Punjab to a heavy pronunciation in Bihar. :D

July 23, 2018

Lazrab

Hmm very interesting. Thanks for the super detailed answer, I will keep that all in mind, especially if/when I travel to India! I had heard the different pronounciation in films, so perhaps the actors were from punjab.

July 23, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.