"वह तेरा घर नहीं है।"

Translation:That is not your home.

July 22, 2018

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jmahhov2867

Why is: "That is not your house" incorrect?


Beast888XxX

It turned out right for me!!!


shobana1256

Duo gave right for me


ph.xisrvb

That is not your home


ph.febCyD

Tum tum to chup hi raho


vinanti

Like i am so cunfused


MishaVerma1

That is not your home


ph.wq7vXl

That is not your home


Aaliya09

I wrote “this is not your house” but it came wrong, and said the right answer was “this is not your home”. I don’t understand how I was wrong.


shobana1256

Hello Aaliya, The question is "vah" which means "that" we can use "this" to mean "yah"


KeshavBadgoti

You are right ✅


Anja629566

Why are we taught to use तेरा which is the intimate form of "your". I don't no yet which is the right one but I shocked an indian using तेरा.


hurricane1414

I was completely wondering this! If you are friendly with someone than तुम्हारा might be acceptable but in most situations you would use आपका...

I actually posted a complaint on a problem that did not accept आपका as an answer choice! तेरा would be considered rude if you said it to anyone but a child or your significant other! Why are we being taught this first!


TedinRaqis

Shocked? What is this for a guy getting shocked by such? :-)


Anja629566

sorry, I am not a native english speaker...


Lazrab

I think I've heard नहीं pronounced more like नेईं before, although I'm really not sure. Can anybody confirm or deny this?


RanzoG

In Punjabi (a language which is very similar to Hindi, shares a lot of the same words), the "h" is not pronounced in nahīṅ (although the two words are spelled identically).

Consider: 1) Punjabi is one of the major languages / speech populations in Delhi.

And nor does that mean people consider Delhi to be a mixed or "impure" environment for Hindi. On the contrary, Delhi is routinely cited as the basis for a "khaṛī bolī" (standard speech).

2) Indian regional languages shade into one another. You've got a whole area to the Northwest that is considered to be some or other variety of "Punjabi" which, by the time you move southeast to Delhi, is supposed to be some or other variety of "Hindi." Where is the "border" between the dialects?

It seems possible, even likely, that around Delhi you'll find many people who are speaking Hindi with their Punjabi accent (omitting the H) or who are speaking Hindi with an accent that indeed exists somewhere along the SPECTRUM of regional language.

This is the exact same thing I am getting at with the dropping of auxiliary "hai" in negative constructions in present habitual and progressive tense. One always does that in Punjabi. The authorities say that one "often" does that in Hindi. emrys29, resident of a Hindi speaking area, says one "rare"-ly does it in Hindi. It's possible we could resolve this if we knew whether in, say, Bhopal, Hindi speakers are not under the influence of these things at all, as oppose to Delhi, where if you go there you will probably hear that range of pronunciation.


aaditsingh8

That is extremely useful information! In fact, as a general trend, as you start from the western and move towards the eastern parts of the Hindi speaking regions (known as the Hindi belt) in India, the ह becomes more and more emphasised, from almost neglected pronunciation in Punjab to a heavy pronunciation in Bihar. :D


RanzoG

@aaditsingh8 Old thread, I know, but it popped up in my notifications. And I was just remembering how when I learned something about the Bazigar tribes' dialect (I did research with Bazigar people, and collected samples of language), I found that they ALWAYS "drop" H. I mean, for example, they say "Hindustan" as "industan." It's more complicated actually in that they replace H with a linguistic tone. In some positions in Punjabi speech, the written (but not "pronounced") h indicates a tone. Bazigar language resembles Punjabi, Hindi, and dialects of northern Rajasthan, while also being distinguishable as its own language.


Lazrab

Hmm very interesting. Thanks for the super detailed answer, I will keep that all in mind, especially if/when I travel to India! I had heard the different pronounciation in films, so perhaps the actors were from punjab.


anjanakira

That is very good information .nice


Nandi.Moksha

"That house is not yours" marked incorrect but why?


Gita-ji

As your (तेरा) comes just before house/home (घर), it is better to keep them together in the translation: your house.
It DOES mean the same however.


shobana1256

Usinh"thera" can offend people. I think duo can teach"aapka" instead


mahankr

I am not optimistic that I will ever be able to pronounce घ correctly :( It is such a hard sound for me to pronounce. Does anybody have any tips?


RanzoG

You'll get it! Maybe try to say "dog-house," and focus on the sound combining "g-h" in that word. Or, think about the Hindi sound kh ख. It's the exact same sound as the "c" in English "cat." Then think about adding "voicing", i.e. a vibration of the vocal chords, to that sound. The only difference between kh ख and घ is that the first is unvoiced and the second is voiced.


AntonyC20

Happy onam in kerala


BrettHall14

Why is it tera and not teré


Anja629566

one house only. otherwise ih has to be "tere ghar nahi hain".... or in your house "tere ghar me"...


ADIN490997

Yes it has some peo


Anwesha614701

Instead of home we can also use house...Then why is it showing incorrect???


DazzlingD123

Is there a different hindi word for 'house' rather than 'home'? If so, in what context would we use 'house'?


ph.v18VVZ

Hi ji kya kar raha ha


ph.IFHFSo

That is right for me


Hruu21

What is difference between house and home


ph.NkuFSj

how can is judge "house" incorrect ?? you should fix this bug

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.