1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Teilnehmer liest seine e…

"Der Teilnehmer liest seine erste Zeitung."

Translation:The participant reads his first newspaper.

March 27, 2013

25 Comments


Jeetsb

Teil (part) + nehmer (taker) aah German is fun :)


Catweasel

It's always interesting, to me at least, to see exactly how many English words are rooted in German - this one for example - in English it's "partaker". That doesn't stop me trying to translate it as "part-timer" though - every time...grrr


Mechanigenic

What does "The participant reads his first newspaper." mean? Is this a reading contest and is he going to read more after the first one or what? I am not being sarcastic by the way. I really want to know.


Betelgeuse11

The participant is a selectively bred ape who has undergone groundbreaking experimentation and is now undergoing his first test to determine whether he has humanlike intelligence.


[deactivated user]

    Have a Lingot for a good sense of humor!:)


RafaRiff

    Teilnehmer also means subscriber. That could make more sense. And Duo accepts this answer.


Laurefindil

    Maybe he has always been blind, but after an operation he now can see and read his first newspaper.


oppikoppi

    What answer are you hoping for here?


    [deactivated user]

      I guess Mechanigenic is after the context behind this rather contrived sentence.

      • It's important to remember that many of these examples are there so that we can practise the vocab and employ the grammar! -

LittleCatz

      I imagined that the Teilnehmer is a participant in the Baby Olympics. He's in the reading competition.


kltran

      Is it possible that "the subscriber reads his first newspaper" would make more sense? I'm pretty certain 'subscriber' was one of the possible translations for 'Teilnehmer'.


Mechanigenic

      I wrote "subscriber" and it was accepted.


Zzzzz...

      Der Abonnent = the subscriber


PERCE_NEIGE

      Oh I see, it's a reading-newspaper contest!


Alliekitt

      Or the dullest game show ever!


PaoloArman2

      Can "Teilnehmer" be used to mean "user" or "member" as in "Ich bin ein gmail Teilnehmer " (when you have a google/gmail account) or "Ich bin ein duolingo Teilnehmer" ? Many thanks !


professorleah

      how would you say "the participant reads HER first newspaper"?


NovKF

      Die Teilnehmerin liest ihre erste Zeitung.


Bharad.kv

      and its plural? would it be Die Teilnehmerin or Teilnehmerinen??


      [deactivated user]

        Die Teilnehmerinnen lesen ihre erste Zeitung. -or, with multiple newspapers: Die Teilnehmerinnen lesen ihre ersten Zeitungen.


mszegedy

        Live from the most boring game show ever!

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.