"Der Teilnehmer liest seine erste Zeitung."

Translation:The participant reads his first newspaper.

March 27, 2013

31 Comments


Jeetsb

Teil (part) + nehmer (taker) aah German is fun :)

January 10, 2014

Catweasel

It's always interesting, to me at least, to see exactly how many English words are rooted in German - this one for example - in English it's "partaker". That doesn't stop me trying to translate it as "part-timer" though - every time...grrr

November 24, 2014

stikytape

Yup ;D

February 14, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

Ja, stimmt!

March 23, 2014

Mechanigenic

What does "The participant reads his first newspaper." mean? Is this a reading contest and is he going to read more after the first one or what? I am not being sarcastic by the way. I really want to know.

January 23, 2014

Betelgeuse11

The participant is a selectively bred ape who has undergone groundbreaking experimentation and is now undergoing his first test to determine whether he has humanlike intelligence.

September 17, 2014

Leya_1

Lol :D

October 30, 2014

britfornia

great humor!

September 6, 2015

WarrenEsch

Have a Lingot for a good sense of humor!:)

September 21, 2015

RafaRiff

Teilnehmer also means subscriber. That could make more sense. And Duo accepts this answer.

January 12, 2015

Katpple

Maybe he has always been blind, but after an operation he now can see and read his first newspaper.

June 1, 2016

oppikoppi

What answer are you hoping for here?

August 2, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I guess Mechanigenic is after the context behind this rather contrived sentence.

    • It's important to remember that many of these examples are there so that we can practise the vocab and employ the grammar! -
    August 2, 2014

LittleCatz

    I imagined that the Teilnehmer is a participant in the Baby Olympics. He's in the reading competition.

    May 14, 2015

kltran

    Is it possible that "the subscriber reads his first newspaper" would make more sense? I'm pretty certain 'subscriber' was one of the possible translations for 'Teilnehmer'.

    July 31, 2013

Mechanigenic

    I wrote "subscriber" and it was accepted.

    May 19, 2014

Zzzzz...

    Der Abonnent = the subscriber

    September 29, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    Oh I see, it's a reading-newspaper contest!

    March 22, 2014

Alliekitt

    Or the dullest game show ever!

    October 8, 2014

PaoloArman2

    Can "Teilnehmer" be used to mean "user" or "member" as in "Ich bin ein gmail Teilnehmer " (when you have a google/gmail account) or "Ich bin ein duolingo Teilnehmer" ? Many thanks !

    February 9, 2014

professorleah

    how would you say "the participant reads HER first newspaper"?

    May 8, 2013

NovKF

    Die Teilnehmerin liest ihre erste Zeitung.

    May 17, 2013

Bharad.kv

    and its plural? would it be Die Teilnehmerin or Teilnehmerinen??

    August 21, 2013

    [deactivated user]

      Die Teilnehmerinnen lesen ihre erste Zeitung. -or, with multiple newspapers: Die Teilnehmerinnen lesen ihre ersten Zeitungen.

      October 28, 2013

mszegedy

      Live from the most boring game show ever!

      May 22, 2014

Dylan_Nicholson

      I was marked wrong for "The participant reads his newspaper first", but how would you actually say this?

      December 2, 2014

Drumknott

      I think the adverb would have to be with the verb, as in "Zuerst liest die Teilnehmer seine Zeitung."
      In the sentence given, the adjective "erst" is right with the noun, so that can be a clue as you're deciphering sentences.

      December 10, 2015

DfurC

      "the partaker reads his first newspaper" was marked wrong but Partaker was marked right as a translation for Teilnehmer before. I know it sounds weird in english but is it not correct anyway?

      May 3, 2015

EmmaPeelRides

      I wrote "The participant reads their first newspaper." It marked me wrong for gender; their..

      April 17, 2017

az_p
      Mod

        From the German use of der Teilnehmer as opposed to die Teilnehmerin (and the matching use of seine rather than ihre) we know that the participant is male. Hence, there's no need to use the gender-neutral English "their" (for which, incidentally, there is no common equivalent in German).

        July 1, 2017

loopyloo99

        the translation I get is 'the entrant reads his first newspaper'.......another one that's got me more confused

        September 17, 2018
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.