1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हम अपने घर में रहते हैं ।"

"हम अपने घर में रहते हैं "

Translation:We live in our home.

July 22, 2018

18 Comments


eblashko

So apna can mean our or your? What about hamara and apka?


RanzoG

It's the possessive (i.e. words like my, your, his) that must be used when the person doing the possessing is also the subject of the sentence. hamaara means "our," yes. But one can't say, "ham hamāre ghar meṅ..." One must say, "ham apne ghar meṅ...". "apnā" could roughly be translated as "one's own".


AjayLaxman

how to say "we live in your home" in Hindi?


Translingual

हम आपके/तुम्हारे/तेरे घर में रहते हैं।


IHUlmzQq

So आपके can mean your and also our? It is varies with context?


RanzoG

No, it means your.

*Keep in mind that you're asking about "aap ke," whereas this exercise uses the word "apne."


KavyaSelvam

हम आपके घर में रहते है।


ritahira2

Hey ranzo, so I understand. Because your are the subject "we" and you are also in the object the "our" in our home, that changes the humare to apne? Where as transligual (I think says) if we were to put it as I live in your home, then apne or humare would be fine?


Vedha-N

why is it apke gar and not apna gar?


indogermanic

It's the oblique case. अपना changes to अपने, the oblique form of घर is also घर (because it's male singular unmarked), so one does not see the change there.

In this sentence is a postposition (में) which demands that the oblique case be used.


ValekFilip

why 'house' is not accepted?


ValekFilip

ok. it was my typo in another word... can't delete comment from mobile app


Saraahmac1

Could it also be "hum humare"? Is "aapne" used to be more formal? Why is "hum" used instead of "aap" then?


RanzoG

Hi Sarah, See my earlier reply and others, above. "Apna" is a word that means "one's own." It is grammatically incorrect to say "ham hamaare" "main mere" "tum tumhaare" etc. One must say "ham apne", "main apne", "tum apne" etc. N.B. It's apne in Hindi, not aapne.


Kaodimma

हम आपके हमारी घर में रहते हैं I Should have been more correct


Katelynna5

I am still lookin for clearer example! Thanks !


KalpaDas

So,apne means hamara huh


KartikKuma358530

Jrbrjejvehbwhnwjebrhkememe

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.