"हम अपने घर में रहते हैं "

Translation:We live in our home.

July 22, 2018

8 Comments


eblashko

So apna can mean our or your? What about hamara and apka?

July 22, 2018

RanzoG

It's the possessive (i.e. words like my, your, his) that must be used when the person doing the possessing is also the subject of the sentence. hamaara means "our," yes. But one can't say, "ham hamāre ghar meṅ..." One must say, "ham apne ghar meṅ...". "apnā" could roughly be translated as "one's own".

July 22, 2018

Vedha-N

why is it apke gar and not apna gar?

August 24, 2018

indogermanic

It's the oblique case. अपना changes to अपने, the oblique form of घर is also घर (because it's male singular unmarked), so one does not see the change there.

In this sentence is a postposition (में) which demands that the oblique case be used.

August 31, 2018

ValekFilip

why 'house' is not accepted?

December 3, 2018

ValekFilip

ok. it was my typo in another word... can't delete comment from mobile app

December 3, 2018

AjayLaxman

how to say "we live in your home" in Hindi?

February 5, 2019

Translingual

हम आपके/तुम्हारे/तेरे घर में रहते हैं।

April 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.