1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "He is not swimming."

"He is not swimming."

Translation:वह नहीं तैर रहा है ।

July 22, 2018

8 Comments


MarcinM85

So in negative sentences in present continuous है can't be omitted?


RanzoG

Duolingo has, so far, treated this issue haphazardly.


KaterinaGricenko

Same question has just popped up in my mind. Following..


Ted-B

Sometimes nahi comes before the verb and sometimes after. what is the rule/


khF1S

My understanding is that है is optional in negative sentences. Which means that sometimes it's there and sometimes it isn't.


AnesceDrem

I also want to know the rule regarding the placement of nahi


Owen-Benjambavan

I'm starting to think that Duolingo is dynamically changing the answer so that I'm wrong every time I use Nahin


RanzoG

It's coming before the verb, standard position.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.