"He is not swimming."

Translation:वह नहीं तैर रहा है ।

July 22, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarcinM85

So in negative sentences in present continuous है can't be omitted?


RanzoG

Duolingo has, so far, treated this issue haphazardly.


KaterinaGricenko

Same question has just popped up in my mind. Following..


Ted-B

Sometimes nahi comes before the verb and sometimes after. what is the rule/


Samy228

नहीं never comes after a verb. It can only be placed before a verb. For example: मैं नहीं जाता (हूँ) [I don't go], तुम नहीं पढ़ती (हो) [You don't study] गाय लाल नहीं होती (है) [A cow is not red] हम ख़ुशी नहीं हैं (We are not happy)


khF1S

My understanding is that है is optional in negative sentences. Which means that sometimes it's there and sometimes it isn't.


AnesceDrem

I also want to know the rule regarding the placement of nahi


Owen-Benjambavan

I'm starting to think that Duolingo is dynamically changing the answer so that I'm wrong every time I use Nahin


RanzoG

It's coming before the verb, standard position.


Roger423959

I thought about this for a while and first entered your answer and then changed it to वह तैर रहा नहीं है which I thought was probably correct but was marked wrong. Is my answer also accepted or wrong?


LobsangC

That is what I did, and got it wrong -we need a rule using नहीं! Can someone help?


Danni473258

Why is it a problem? The position of nahi is always in front of the main verb. Always. So - not swimming/ not running/ not walking. But sometimes you have sentences like "he is not happy/ he is not sad/ the book is not yellow". You do not have a main verb here. So what to do with the nahi? Remember, it has always to go with the verb. You take the auxiliary verb here: hai or is. So the nahi moves in the sentence to "nahi hai". But only then. If there is a main verb it goes with that.


thenameisslick

So hai cannot be omitted from a that has been negated, or can it? What is the rule pertaining to this?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.