"He is not swimming."

Translation:वह नहीं तैर रहा है ।

July 22, 2018

5 Comments


MarcinM85

So in negative sentences in present continuous है can't be omitted?

July 22, 2018

RanzoG

Duolingo has, so far, treated this issue haphazardly.

July 22, 2018

KaterinaGricenko

Same question has just popped up in my mind. Following..

November 25, 2018

Io0WWw23

Sometimes nahi comes before the verb and sometimes after. what is the rule/

March 1, 2019

khF1S

My understanding is that है is optional in negative sentences. Which means that sometimes it's there and sometimes it isn't.

March 21, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.