1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "A book and an apple"

"A book and an apple"

Translation:एक किताब और एक सेब

July 22, 2018

9 Comments


Jacob_Hiscock

Should "किताब और सेब" also be accepted?


AshtonJames202

I noticed the lesson overview says there are not articles - it is correct that there is no word for "the," but the word for "one" can be used to mean "a" or "an" as well


adinsh

I believe, "किताब और सेब" is perfectly valid in Hindi.

Let's wait for the moderator's response.


Karl_Rock

Yup, you're right. My native friends keep telling me not to use एक all the time. It's used, but only in certain instances not always.


bekennet

I couldn't hear the words/answers for this. Even though this is after much of the lessons on letters, it's still important to be able to hear the words in later lessons.


shukladhaivat17

Pronunciation : EK KITAAB AUR EK SEB

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.