"A book and an apple"

Translation:एक किताब और एक सेब

July 22, 2018

11 Comments


Jacob_Hiscock

Should "किताब और सेब" also be accepted?

July 22, 2018

AshtonCarr

I noticed the lesson overview says there are not articles - it is correct that there is no word for "the," but the word for "one" can be used to mean "a" or "an" as well

July 26, 2018

emrys29

Probably not since the English sentence specifically mentions "a".

July 23, 2018

adinsh

I believe, "किताब और सेब" is perfectly valid in Hindi.

Let's wait for the moderator's response.

October 10, 2018

shukladhaivat17

No, Kitaab may be valid, but Seb is not valid. Because, the SEB is pronounced same to same in either Singular or Plural in Hindu language. Bute Kitaab's plural is Kitaaben

October 31, 2018

Karl_Rock

Yup, you're right. My native friends keep telling me not to use एक all the time. It's used, but only in certain instances not always.

October 18, 2018

shukladhaivat17

It is perfectly valid not to put A before KITAAB here. Because we can differentiate Singular (Kitaab) and Plural (Kitaaben). But in the case of Seb, article MUST be putted. Because the word SEB is same in Singular or Plural in Hindi. Means one apple is A SEB and many apples are SEB.

October 31, 2018

Sarah941553

Helloo Karl! My partner and I watch your Youtube videos amd you have inspired us to start using Duolingo to learn Hindi :D

November 19, 2018

bekennet

I couldn't hear the words/answers for this. Even though this is after much of the lessons on letters, it's still important to be able to hear the words in later lessons.

September 13, 2018

shukladhaivat17

Pronunciation : EK KITAAB AUR EK SEB

October 31, 2018

vinothshri

No audio for a book and

February 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.