1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया और नेहा साथ में बैठे…

"जूलिया और नेहा साथ में बैठे हैं "

Translation:Julia and Neha are sitting together.

July 22, 2018

21 Comments


MarcinM85

Shouldn't it be बैठी instead (feminine plural)?


DannySlewe

Shouldn't "sit together" be accepted as well?


JoelCarter3

This is my question too. Wouldn't "are sitting" need to be constructed with " रहे हैं " ... I typically think of the रहे हैं as being like the English am/are/is + -ing


Bianca17623

The way understand it, even though बैठा is translated as "is sitting", it actually doesn't refer to as a process happening (as in they are in the process of getting themselves seated), it is more of a description. I try to think about it as "they are seated".


PhilRushton

Nice observation, Bianca. I remember having to get used to the same concept difference between sitting and seated when I was learning Italian.


AndriLindbergs

Can somebody explain why the "correct" answer in English has to be in the continuous tense, but in Hindi it doesn't? "sitting" is a continuous tense in English, but बैठे isn't connected with the Hindi continuous tense suffix रहे हैं. Are we missing something?


GabrielBou109736

Why बैठे and not बैठी since Julia and neha are girls (at least I'm sure Julia is a She and Neha has always been associated with He so far)


LobsangC

Neha has always been a girl's name.


SteveHaley4

I think the बेठे is somehow related to being an adjective, not a verb, and oblique case, but can someone explain the rule?


Olexsa

The oblique case is a case for nouns and pronouns when a postposition is placed after them. बेठे is a plural masculine form of the verb. Theoretically बैठी (feminine plural) needs to use here.


MartinBetz2

In another comment there was an explanation with standing, which in English is a verb (to stand) while in Hindi it is a state, like tall. My assumption would therefore be, that it is the same with sitting being an adjective in Hindi


yberge

What is the purpose of में ?


Bianca17623

साथ में means together


Maya925906

I've heard सात and सात-सात for together as well - would those also work?


johnsquire10

why isnt "julia and neha sit together" acceptable?


tre_mojosa

And how would you say this? Is it even possible, or is there no Hindi equivalent for the "sit" verb?


superflytnt007

Why is रहे not used? Like बैठे रहे ?

There was earlier sentence for Neha and I are walking together that used रहे: नेहा और मैं साथ में चल रहे हैं ।


Bianca17623

रहे is used when you are in the middle of doing something, for example walking. बैठा/बैठे they translate as "they are sitting", but they use it not like an ongoing activity (they are in the in the process of sitting themselves down), more as a description of "they are seated".


Sunnymonie

Still no absolute answer to why बैठे and not बैठी Anyone?


Peter16657

I think it’s a genuine error by the makers of the programme. Feminine plural verb form is बैठी.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.