"जूलिया और नेहा साथ में बैठे हैं "

Translation:Julia and Neha are sitting together.

July 22, 2018

9 Comments


SteveHaley4

I think the बेठे is somehow related to being an adjective, not a verb, and oblique case, but can someone explain the rule?

September 4, 2018

Olexsa

The oblique case is a case for nouns and pronouns when a postposition is placed after them. बेठे is a plural masculine form of the verb. Theoretically बैठी (feminine plural) needs to use here.

November 9, 2018

DannySlewe

Shouldn't "sit together" be accepted as well?

July 28, 2018

JoelCarter3

This is my question too. Wouldn't "are sitting" need to be constructed with " रहे हैं " ... I typically think of the रहे हैं as being like the English am/are/is + -ing

January 18, 2019

Bianca17623

The way understand it, even though बैठा is translated as "is sitting", it actually doesn't refer to as a process happening (as in they are in the process of getting themselves seated), it is more of a description. I try to think about it as "they are seated".

January 20, 2019

yberge

What is the purpose of में ?

October 16, 2018

Bianca17623

साथ में means together

November 2, 2018

Maya925906

I've heard सात and सात-सात for together as well - would those also work?

January 26, 2019

MarcinM85

Shouldn't it be बैठी instead (feminine plural)?

July 22, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.