1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "A cat is sitting on that cha…

"A cat is sitting on that chair."

Translation:उस कुर्सी पर बिल्ली बैठी है।

July 22, 2018

15 Comments


Baboo-Gustl

I thought because of SOV structure (एक) बिल्ली उस कुर्सी पर बैठी है। would be correct. Would this be a second option to translate the sentence or is it wrong?


RanzoG

Your version is slightly better.


goosefield

Both translations are fine. Hindi is somewhat flexible when it comes to sentence structure.


Malatimanjari

That's what I also thought


Roger423959

That's what I thought and found in real world.


GoWiP

Same, and Duolingo is accepting that word order.


GereonKaiping

How come the the “to sit” sentences with English progressive are given without “rehi/a/e” in Hindi? In other instances, Duolingo tries to convice me that -ing and reha kind of correspond to each other.


Poplet1

Sitting and standing are exceptions.


Roger423959

But I guess it would be acceptable to use rahi hai in speech if you wanted to? ? Sounds fine to me?


eltsandwich

No because in Hindi sitting and standing are action verbs not stative verbs- think of it like sitting down and standing up. Therefore you're actually using the present perfect in these sentences (literally, the cat has sat down). बैठ रही है would mean "the cat is sitting down" (that is, in the process of sitting)


BCowzy

Why isn't बिल्ली the first word of the sentence?


Kae486202

In some cases we are marked wrong as we put the most logical English translation i.e This car is mine - Yeh meri gadi hai', and here it is marked wrong as they decide to not do direct translation but logical English. Please keep the sentence structure rules consistent, if possible. Otherwise it is very confusing for the learner.


Ellen147987

So agree with you, it becomes somewhat of a guessing game.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.