1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसे सलाद पसंद नहीं है।"

"उसे सलाद पसंद नहीं है।"

Translation:She does not like salad.

July 22, 2018

13 Comments


Jnanasundari

How to know if it is he or she who does not like salad?


Sivapriya15

By context. It could be he, she, or it.


JohnGamey1

would really like the answer to this question


Olexsa

Why is पसंद before नहीं? Is it right to write "उसे सलाद नहीं पसंद है।"?


Udbav1

Correct, both mean the same.


antoniojack

Is उसे a respect version of वह? Or is it like उसे vs वह comparable to मेरे vs मुझे? Or does उसे simply mean "his/her"??? Could someone please explain this to me?


RanzoG

It's a short form of "us ko".

he = वह to him = us ko [वह had undergone transformation into "us" because it is affected by "ko."] to him (short form) = use

Of course, in this construction one would not literally translate the language as "to him," rather us ko / use tells us to whom the thing (liking of salad) applies.


Sivapriya15

It is the equivalent of मुझे for मैं or तुझे for तू, but for यह

Maybe this will help: https://www.rocketlanguages.com/forum/hindi-grammar/mujhe-or-main/


ValekFilip

why 'a salad' is wrong?


Zayizhi

I think its because it's just saying "salad" not "ek salad"


artiwankhe

"He does not like salad "is the correct answer


BALAJI623903

Can we use vaha instead of usay here???


BCowzy

Would "the salad does not please her" be an accurate translation?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.