"उसे सलाद पसंद नहीं है।"

Translation:She does not like salad.

July 22, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Olexsa

Why is पसंद before नहीं? Is it right to write "उसे सलाद नहीं पसंद है।"?


Udbav1

Correct, both mean the same.


SmArt_PoPGirL547

Yes You Are Right..


[deactivated user]

    That works too but the original sentence sounds a little better than this...?


Jnanasundari

    How to know if it is he or she who does not like salad?


Sivapriya15

    By context. It could be he, she, or it.


Sarah_130408

    If there is a sentence before this one then you will have to check whether it is a he or a she there . If the sentence is independent then it can be both a he and a she


antoniojack

    Is उसे a respect version of वह? Or is it like उसे vs वह comparable to मेरे vs मुझे? Or does उसे simply mean "his/her"??? Could someone please explain this to me?


RanzoG

    It's a short form of "us ko".

    he = वह to him = us ko [वह had undergone transformation into "us" because it is affected by "ko."] to him (short form) = use

    Of course, in this construction one would not literally translate the language as "to him," rather us ko / use tells us to whom the thing (liking of salad) applies.


Sivapriya15

    It is the equivalent of मुझे for मैं or तुझे for तू, but for यह

    Maybe this will help: https://www.rocketlanguages.com/forum/hindi-grammar/mujhe-or-main/


LobsangC

    Ah, finally some bells are going off, thank you. Dhanyevad!


artiwankhe

    "He does not like salad "is the correct answer


ph.RR7gZq

    Where do we have to use do or does

    इस टेंस में Do अथवा Does जोड़ा जाता है, तभी नकारात्मक या प्रश्नात्मक वाक्य बनते हैं. Do Formula का प्रयोग बहुवचन कर्ता के साथ और Does Formula का प्रयोग एकवचन कर्ता के साथ होता है, पर I तथा You दोनों के साथ Do का ही प्रयोग होता है Does का कभी नहीं.


ValekFilip

    why 'a salad' is wrong?


Zayizhi

    I think its because it's just saying "salad" not "ek salad"


BALAJI623903

    Can we use vaha instead of usay here???


ph.SEYtcy

    Thia is right answer


ph.myA9Eq

    ইয় না করে


ph.jsm0Hr

    Salad ke upar aagat duhani lagi gi.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.