"Tutaona baadaye"

Translation:We will see later

July 22, 2018

9 Comments


dsimonds

I'm not a native speaker, but I know "kuona" can be used in many ways with many different meanings, not just to literally see with one's eyes. Example: Unaonaje? - What do you think (about it)?

February 12, 2019

Catriona28475

See what? Is this another example of Swahili leaving out the direct object that would be required in English for a transitive verb?

(I'm guessing it doesn't mean "We will decide / find out later".)

July 22, 2018

AGreatUserName

It's just another example of the English translation not being up to scratch. It means "We will see each other later." The normal English translation of this would be "(I'll) see you later!"

kuona = to see
kuonana = to see each other

July 23, 2018

Catriona28475

But wouldn't the question then say "Tutaonana"?
Here, they didn't mention "each other" in the Swahili ("Tutaona").

July 23, 2018

sonjasennfrieden

We will see us later... would be correct???

January 25, 2019

Catriona28475

Well, it doesn't mention "us", only "we". (Also, that wouldn't be a grammatically logical sentence in English. It would have to be "we will see them" or "they will see us" or "we will see each other".)

Maybe we just have to take it literally: "We will see later". What we will see is unknown, both in this Swahili example and in the given translation, so they do in fact match each other.

Can any native Swahili speakers explain whether this has some other meaning (as in "We hope to have a day off soon but we will see", or something like that)?

January 25, 2019

Sam647432

We SHALL see is correct English

January 30, 2019

Catriona28475

That is an outdated rule (if you mean that "we will" is incorrect).

See this usage explanation from the Oxford dictionary entry for "shall":
In practice, however, shall and will are today used more or less interchangeably in statements (though not in questions). Given that the forms are frequently contracted (we'll, she'll, etc.) there is often no need to make a choice between shall and will, another factor no doubt instrumental in weakening the distinction. The interchangeable use of shall and will is now part of standard British and US English.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/shall

January 31, 2019

Sam647432

Thanks. I bow to the Oxford dictionary. In that case, Duolingo should accept both shall and will!

January 31, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.