"वे दिन में सोते थे।"

Translation:They used to sleep in the day.

July 22, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anupamarrao

Shouldn't it be, They used to sleep during the day?


naweaver7

"During" more natural though "in" is literal.


JustusRobi3

I agree, "during" is better than "in" in this case.


piguy3

It's accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Does this tense also say, "They SLEPT in the day" ? (Not always having to say "used to") ?


RanzoG

    No. I mean, you might choose to translate it like that in English, but if you do you have to realize that this sleeping is a regular/repeated occurrence as opposed to a one time event. The inclusion of "used to" helps us know it was not just a one-time event.

    Let's say a Hindi verb has two parts. The last part, just as "hai" or "thā," tells us the actual "tense" of it, WHEN it occurs, whether it is in the present, past, future... or hypothetical future (< I don't think Duolingo teaches that).

    Then you've got the piece (one or more words) that comes before that. It tells us HOW the action is being done in relation to time, i.e.: being done regularly over time, being done continuously/in-progress, finished being done.

    *This being said, I think you and I have already flagged the issue of there being some idiomatic nuance to the case of "habitual" versus "continuous" (i.e. The Shakespeare Issue).

    Example.

    1. main khaati hoon.
    2. main khaa rahi hoon
    3. main khaa rahi thi

    In #1 and #2, we are in the Present because "hoon." #3 is in the Past because of "thi."

    In #1, the action is happening habitually (or, more precisely, it is not in progress but nor is it completed). In #2 and #3 the action is/was in progress.


prvashisht

    Here's a lingot man! Amazing explanation, even for a native :)


Mark347251

    I would say 'in the daytime,' which is the same as 'during the day,' but not accepted. Just a side note: 'They used to sleep in the day' makes me think maybe the speaker wants to say 'They used to sleep, back in the day' -- like nobody sleeps anymore. Which is kind of true, in my experience.


Mansi_76

    Same here, as a native speaker of hindi, daily speaker of english i got ur point. Some things shall also be Practical dude :)


Aakhil6

    But वे दिन में सोते थे can also interpreted as they used to sleep in those days. as pronoun dropping is also acceptable in Hindi. Hindi speakers! please confirm it as well as correct it.


    [deactivated user]

      In those days would be: "Un dinon men"

      (Not "ve din men")


Aakhil6

      Oh thanks! I forgot that thing. It is उन दिनों में सोते थे। Thankyou for reminding.


      [deactivated user]

        You were right too, "Un" not "In" -- because 'un' means those and 'in' means these. My answer reflects that now.


nbbarathy

        they used to sleep in the day time


Mansi_76

        I am a native hindi as well as english speaker

        (c'mon i m just Having fun by testing hindi) ;)

        i speak hindi regulary...well, if u r saying :

        • Ve din me sote the Then its Fine to use (Used to) if we go in an aspect...well the thing is I'm bit Confused coz it shall be daytime...day can also mean a particular day..like sunday ya? And as for "in"...i find "during"more appropriate. Although In some aspect in is acceptable but doesn't sounds Fine according to me... :)


Mark347251

        It's cool that you are addressing exactly these more subtle points that struck me when I first saw this sentence. I thought "huh, they also use the word 'in' here," but I wasn't sure why that struck me. As you say, "during" seems a better choice. But I wouldn't say "during!" What I would say is "in the daytime."


Wrongfooting

        Great explanation. This is why I stopped using the app - misses out these discussions


        [deactivated user]

          Hi wrongfooting, you're right that there's no access to Discussions when it comes to questions in the Lessons area (the circles), but the app does have access to Discussions in the Practice area (with the barbell).

          The app and the website (for some reason) do have access to specific parts of Duolingo. Separately each is great, but together they are whole. For example, only with the app do we have access to Clubs. Etc.

          Just fyi, take it or leave it. :)


piguy3

          I think this answer is applicable to Android but not iOS. But I think some Android users have access to the sentence discussions everywhere. There's never just one version of Duolingo ;)


slacker822

          Shouldn't it be थें instead of थे since it's plural?


          [deactivated user]

            Good question. "The" is already the plural --- "tha/thi" is the singular.


Mansi_76

            Why u shall use plural ? Listen, थे isn't representing exactly the people...wheter its a person or a lot of...its representing time. (भूतकाल) aka past tense. So we use थे representing the past time. As for prural वे aka they is already used.
            Hope it helps u :) Ps: a native hindi speaker lol


khF1S

            Yes, I too am wondering about this.


RanzoG

            See Kateykr 's reply, above. थें simply does not exist.


Ann165371

            It should be 'They used to sleep during the day'.


JustusRobi3

            Likely; since Hindi distinguishes simple-past from imperfect. The main Romance languages (Spanish, Portuguese, French, Italian) also do (inherited from Latin); as does Greek (again, inherited from Ancient Greek).

            Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.