1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia wants salad."

"Julia wants salad."

Translation:जूलिया को सलाद चाहिए।

July 22, 2018

8 Comments


antoniojack

Why is "को" needed in this?


RanzoG

It's just the way they form that construction. Instead of using a verb, "to want," and then conjugating it appropriately for Julia ("Julia wants..."), one uses "cāhīe" ("is wanted/needed"). To specify TO WHOM something "is wanted," you mark that person with "ko."

सलाद चाहिए could exist by itself. "Salad is wanted/needed." But if the context does not tell us to/by whom salad is needed, you have to say "BY/TO JULIA salad is wanted."


Paul176149

अति उत्कृष्ट ! RanzoG.


eMPee584

whaaat is that second word?


raas96

if Julia wanted "ek" salad, it would have said so.

fix this.


AppalaRame

Julia salad chahiye is enough, why ko is used please clarify...


RanzoG

/cāhie/ means "wanted" or "needed".

You can say, "salad chahie", and that would mean "Salad is wanted/needed". That's a full sentence, which is often said in Hindi.

But it does not tell "BY WHOM". By whom is the salad wanted? To whom does this wanting apply? In this case, it applies "to Julia" = julia-ko. "ko" indicates whom the felling is applied "TO".


Adarsh223970

Actually, in day to day conversation, we dont often use 'ko'. Julia salad chahiye is good enough.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.