"Julia wants salad."

Translation:जूलिया को सलाद चाहिए।

July 22, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


antoniojack

Why is "को" needed in this?


RanzoG

It's just the way they form that construction. Instead of using a verb, "to want," and then conjugating it appropriately for Julia ("Julia wants..."), one uses "cāhīe" ("is wanted/needed"). To specify TO WHOM something "is wanted," you mark that person with "ko."

सलाद चाहिए could exist by itself. "Salad is wanted/needed." But if the context does not tell us to/by whom salad is needed, you have to say "BY/TO JULIA salad is wanted."


Partap629372

This is confusing because we have already practiced another dozen sentences where को is not required, and this one randomly requires it with no explanation


AppalaRame

Julia salad chahiye is enough, why ko is used please clarify...


RanzoG

/cāhie/ means "wanted" or "needed".

You can say, "salad chahie", and that would mean "Salad is wanted/needed". That's a full sentence, which is often said in Hindi.

But it does not tell "BY WHOM". By whom is the salad wanted? To whom does this wanting apply? In this case, it applies "to Julia" = julia-ko. "ko" indicates whom the felling is applied "TO".


Roger423959

Surely, in a sentence which indicates who wants the salad (Julia) it is not necessary to put "ko" ? In a more complex sentence then it will probably be necessary to add ko.


ph.iUzmgL

Whom means किसको in hindi When you ask किसको सलाद चाहिए ?

Answer us जूलिया को

किस को

.........को

You can write anyone's name in the blank space But it is necessary to put it को otherwise the sentence will be wrong here


raas96

if Julia wanted "ek" salad, it would have said so.

fix this.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.