1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, brother"

"Good morning, brother"

Translation:Asubuhi njema kaka

July 22, 2018

17 Comments


MsTioko

I don't understand why "habari za asubuhi" doesn't work. This was referenced as good morning in the earlier lessons. Please help!


rjhargrav

It should work. "Habari za asubuhi" literally means "How is your morning" and "asubuhi njema" means "good morning," but both function the same way as the English greeting "Good morning." Except that "Asubuhi njema" can frequently be used as a farewell, equivalent to "have a good morning."


jo2dSY

I'm guessing this is more wishing someone well for their morning, as compared to asking them how their morning is going - habari za so it's giving a wider range of greetings.


Dealanach

When do you use njema and when do you use mwema?


AGreatUserName

Njema is used with N class nouns (classes 9 and 10) and mwema is used with singular M-WA, singular M-MI and U class nouns (classes 1, 3, 11, and 14)

There's a table here. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ema#Swahili

N-class nouns:
asubuhi njema = good morning
siku njema = good day

U class nouns:
usiku mwema = good night

M-mi class nouns:
mchana mwema = good afternoon

M-wa class nouns:
mtu mwema = nice person


orkyrotman

How do you classify each noun to a class? I mean, if you've never seen a noun and you want to use the correct class with it


luke154267

This is confusing me also


EliteMonkey777

So since we're talking to a singular brother, shouldn't it be mwema?


JMM499048

I was going to type "asubuhi njema" but when you click on the phrase ot suggest "habari za asubuhi," which makes things rather confusing


Francoise876798

I don't understand why habari za asubuhi without a question mark isn't accepted. It was accepted in previous lessons. Really just want consistency and clarity.


SakshiSehg3

Habari ya asubuhi is marked incorrect, why?


DerrickRMa

Is this considered a greeting or a farewell?


rjhargrav

I would use it as a farewell.


rjhargrav

Ndugu is probably a better word than kaka here.


loreenkama

just say " habari za asabuhi kaka", nobody says this in tanzania and kenya, too literal


Sekhmet1959

For real this mwena and njema is wearing me out.... HELP!


RoseWambug1

very confusing, Is this greeting or farewell. Consistency please. I think habari ya asubuhi kaka as greeting is ok

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.