"Good morning, brother"

Translation:Asubuhi njema kaka

July 22, 2018

7 Comments


MsTioko

I don't understand why "habari za asubuhi" doesn't work. This was referenced as good morning in the earlier lessons. Please help!

November 4, 2018

Dealanach

When do you use njema and when do you use mwema?

July 22, 2018

AGreatUserName

Njema is used with N class nouns (classes 9 and 10) and mwema is used with singular M-WA, singular M-MI and U class nouns (classes 1, 3, 11, and 14)

There's a table here. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ema#Swahili

N-class nouns:
asubuhi njema = good morning
siku njema = good day

U class nouns:
usiku mwema = good night

M-mi class nouns:
mchana mwema = good afternoon

M-wa class nouns:
mtu mwema = nice person

July 23, 2018

orkyrotman

How do you classify each noun to a class? I mean, if you've never seen a noun and you want to use the correct class with it

July 23, 2018

JMM499048

I was going to type "asubuhi njema" but when you click on the phrase ot suggest "habari za asubuhi," which makes things rather confusing

September 16, 2018

Francoise876798

I don't understand why habari za asubuhi without a question mark isn't accepted. It was accepted in previous lessons. Really just want consistency and clarity.

October 20, 2018

DerrickRMa

Is this considered a greeting or a farewell?

February 2, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.