"Good morning, brother"

Translation:Asubuhi njema kaka

July 22, 2018

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MsTioko

I don't understand why "habari za asubuhi" doesn't work. This was referenced as good morning in the earlier lessons. Please help!


rjhargrav

It should work. "Habari za asubuhi" literally means "How is your morning" and "asubuhi njema" means "good morning," but both function the same way as the English greeting "Good morning." Except that "Asubuhi njema" can frequently be used as a farewell, equivalent to "have a good morning."


NellS15

Duo has been using 'Habari ya/za asubuhi' for 'Good morning' and 'Asubuhi njema' for 'Have a good morning'. We were given 'Good morning' so I chose 'Habari ya asubuhi', but instead Duo wanted 'Asubuhi njema'.


Lil_Ol_Vickie

This is the second time its happened to me. Duolingo is why i have trust issues...


thisisfourwords

In the earlier lessons, the good morning was meant to be a greeting. The current lesson is focusing more on farewells. Although im sure in real life either may work because theyre both grammatically correct. :) I understand sometimes it can be annoying when we think theyre referring to an earlier lesson and mess up, ive done it countless times. But you got this!


teachermugabo

Thanks for the perspective -- that this unit is about saying goodbye.


jo2dSY

I'm guessing this is more wishing someone well for their morning, as compared to asking them how their morning is going - habari za so it's giving a wider range of greetings.


Dealanach

When do you use njema and when do you use mwema?


AGreatUserName

Njema is used with N class nouns (classes 9 and 10) and mwema is used with singular M-WA, singular M-MI and U class nouns (classes 1, 3, 11, and 14)

There's a table here. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ema#Swahili

N-class nouns:
asubuhi njema = good morning
siku njema = good day

U class nouns:
usiku mwema = good night

M-mi class nouns:
mchana mwema = good afternoon

M-wa class nouns:
mtu mwema = nice person


orkyrotman

How do you classify each noun to a class? I mean, if you've never seen a noun and you want to use the correct class with it


luke154267

This is confusing me also


EliteMonkey777

So since we're talking to a singular brother, shouldn't it be mwema?


JMM499048

I was going to type "asubuhi njema" but when you click on the phrase ot suggest "habari za asubuhi," which makes things rather confusing


Francoise876798

I don't understand why habari za asubuhi without a question mark isn't accepted. It was accepted in previous lessons. Really just want consistency and clarity.


SakshiSehg3

Habari ya asubuhi is marked incorrect, why?


Lil_Ol_Vickie

So i clicked on the phrase for a hint. Habari za asubuhi all the way. Then Duo said no, its Asubuhi njema. This is why i have trust issues...


rjhargrav

Ndugu is probably a better word than kaka here.


Ninjagizmo

Ndugu was marked wrong when tried it. Why not ndugu?


loreenkama

just say " habari za asabuhi kaka", nobody says this in tanzania and kenya, too literal


DJMartin91

Is this considered a greeting or a farewell?


rjhargrav

I would use it as a farewell.


Sekhmet1959

For real this mwena and njema is wearing me out.... HELP!


annhvass

This is wrong habari za asubuhi kaka is the right answer not asubuhi njema kaka which is have a good evening brother not how is your evening?


rjhargrav

It's a matter of function vs translation. In English, "Good morning" can be both a greeting and (in British English) a farewell.

"Habari za asubuhi" does not translate as "Good morning." It translates as "Morning news." But it is a morning greeting which functions in the same way as the English greeting "Good morning."

"Asubuhi njema" is a morning farewell which literally translates as "Good morning." It functions in the same way as the English farewells "Good morning" or "Have a good morning."


shukri845598

I confuse njema and mwema sometimes


ScorpioGir5

One thing that helps me: Morning= Njema Afternoon= Mwema Evening= Njema Night= Mwema (memorized in that order)


Naishorua1

I thought habari za asubuhi was taught as good morning


ScorpioGir5

Thanks for everyone's input to help better understand. I was confused by Habari za vs Habari ya. :)


teachermugabo

This has tripped me up twice. And this comment was 3 years ago!


Toministanbul

It is three years since someone first posted the comment that Habari za asubuhi should be accepted, since that is how it was taught. Unfortunately, nobody has bothered to look into this issue. I appreciate that Duolingo is free, but three years is too long to wait for a response.


Lizbeth38029

What is the role of "siku" e.g. siku njema ?


AutumnFaithJoyGo

Siku is Day. Usiku is Night. Siku njema is have a good day.


RoseWambug1

very confusing, Is this greeting or farewell. Consistency please. I think habari ya asubuhi kaka as greeting is ok


Fred421753

Is "Habari za Asubuhi" wrong?


Christophe881543

No, it's correct. Duolingo seems to have some very confused ideas about certain translations.


Sharon881536

Why is: Habari za asubuhi kaka : wrong


JamesMadel

Sucks. Cost me my last heart


LynnSkeeps

I have typed exactly the correct answer but they said its incorrect

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.