1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Bahnhof ist in der Nähe."

"Der Bahnhof ist in der Nähe."

Translation:The train station is nearby.

April 30, 2014

21 Comments


Technetic

Why "The station is in the proximity" is not accepted?


ArvindhMani

I think proximity is used with reference to an object or a place. Just "in the proximity" is not correct.


RiordanIX

Without a specified place, it's assumed to be "in the proximity of where we currently are".


Lily73237

I think so, too. A better use of the word would be "the proximity of the building"


Michael743744

I would substitute 'proximity' with 'vicinity' in this instance. I used "The train station is in the vicinity" and was marked correct.


lulich.john

That is perfectly correct in English. My German-English dictionary even has "proximity" as one of the translations for Nähe.


NeilMcQ68

But proximity is only ever used in the forms 'in the proximity of' or 'in proxomity to'. It is not a stand alone noun!


NeilMcQ68

Or to convey a sense of closeness to something. Eg, 'fear of the Russians gripped Berlin, heightened by their increasing proximity'


PatriciaJH

No, "in the proximity" is also used. "There are dragons in the proximity!" "Restaurants in the proximity: ... "


RobertHJMa

Der Bahnhof ist Nähe. (The train station is nearby) ?


LawrenceWelch

"The train station is in the vicinity" was not accepted. It should be, though.


derfl007

Ain't "station is" and "station's" the same?


emonka

I wrote: The train station is in the near. But Duo didn't accept it. Why?


Hippofeet

Because thats not correct English. You'd instead say 'the train station is nearby'.


InjuredBird16

What does 'In der Nähe" mean?


Siddhartha_90

'in the neighborhood'


CapnDoug

"in der Nähe" means "nearby".
"in the neighborhood" would be "in der Nachbarschaft".


Ivanitta1

"The railstation" should be accepted, isn't it? 11.12.2017.


Simon421138

can "in der Nähe" be used generally as nearby?


Alibaba-3lamps

The train-station is in the proximity.(My answer should be accepted).


62Uclh67

For Duo's information, railway station, rail station and train station are all used synonymously in British English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.