1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "paq Daj laD mara."

"paq Daj laD mara."

Translation:Mara read an interesting book.

July 22, 2018

7 Comments


TARDISToni

I remember seeing that Daj can also mean "his, her" when placed after a noun, and I don't think it was as a suffix. So, couldn't this also mean "Mara read his/her book?" I got that translation (specifically, "Mara read her book") marked incorrect.

July 22, 2018

kahless62003

{-Daj} in the sense of "his/hers/its" is definitely a noun suffix, with no space allowed between it and the noun.

July 22, 2018

TARDISToni

Aha, I failed to write that it was a suffix in my notes. DaH vItI'. qatlho' !

July 27, 2018

DavidTrimb3

paq Daj laD mara.
Mara reads an interesting book.

paqDaj laD mara.
Mara reads her book.

July 23, 2018

TARDISToni

qatlho'. I wasn't too far off, aside from failing to remember that -Daj must be a suffix! I wasn't sure whether Klingon might have one of those reflexive possessives that works across the board, regardless of person or number, similar to свой in Russian.

July 27, 2018

mizinamo

No, it does not.

(And so - like English - a sentence such as paqDaj laD mara "Mara reads her book" can be ambiguous between Mara reading Mara's book and Mara reading Lurveng's book. And in Klingon, it could even mean that Mara is reading Torg's book, since -Daj is gender neutral.)

July 27, 2018

TARDISToni

Right, I expected that would be the case (about the ambiguity). Thanks for confirming!

July 27, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.