"Je suis totalement d'accord."

Translation:I totally agree.

March 27, 2013

10 Comments


SwingPuck

You cannot have "I am in complete agreement" marked as correct and not have "I am in total agreement" marked as correct. There may be another way of saying it, i.e., "Je suis en accord total" as stated by Sitesurf above however the meanings in English are EXACTLY the same.

July 8, 2013

CJ.Dennis

"I am in total agreement" is now accepted. 14 April 2016.

April 14, 2016

jdberry300

Why not "I am in total agreement." ?

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf

"je suis en accord total"

March 28, 2013

JohnPMChappell

However, as a natural English translation, that is probably the best one, actually, for this phrase.

June 13, 2017

Marie282520

"I am totally agreed" is what I hear more. it does imply a sort of inner discussion of factions but that's how a creative mind works, at any rate.

August 4, 2017

LdyJne114

Could this also be "I'm totally ok"?

November 1, 2017

n6zs

"Okay" is used to express agreement when it is used alone. But the given expression is not about "being okay". There are many ways to express the meaning of the sentence:

  • I am in complete/total agreement
  • I agree completely
  • I completely/totally agree
November 9, 2017

Esa313

Why is "I am totally ok" wrong. And how do you say "I am totally ok" in french?

December 6, 2017

effyleven

"I am wholly in agreement," not accepted, despite being common in British English.. and a word-for-word translation.

December 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.