1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis totalement d'accord."

"Je suis totalement d'accord."

Translation:I agree completely.

March 27, 2013

10 Comments


SwingPuck

You cannot have "I am in complete agreement" marked as correct and not have "I am in total agreement" marked as correct. There may be another way of saying it, i.e., "Je suis en accord total" as stated by Sitesurf above however the meanings in English are EXACTLY the same.


CJ.Dennis

"I am in total agreement" is now accepted. 14 April 2016.


JDSamurai

Why not "I am in total agreement." ?


Sitesurf

"je suis en accord total"


JohnPMChappell

However, as a natural English translation, that is probably the best one, actually, for this phrase.


Marie282520

"I am totally agreed" is what I hear more. it does imply a sort of inner discussion of factions but that's how a creative mind works, at any rate.


LdyJne114

Could this also be "I'm totally ok"?


n6zs

"Okay" is used to express agreement when it is used alone. But the given expression is not about "being okay". There are many ways to express the meaning of the sentence:

  • I am in complete/total agreement
  • I agree completely
  • I completely/totally agree

Esa313

Why is "I am totally ok" wrong. And how do you say "I am totally ok" in french?


effyleven

"I am wholly in agreement," not accepted, despite being common in British English.. and a word-for-word translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.