"Tenemos un regalo para ti."

Translation:We have a present for you.

4 months ago

15 Comments


jdata01
jdata01

Gift should be an acceptable synonym.

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It is.

3 months ago

1MOiipQU

Mine was marked incorrect for using gift

1 week ago

BarbaraMon385640

Accepted 8/28/18

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

Accepted 9/3/18

3 months ago

LaVille249771

Gift should be an acceptable synonym

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

Accepted 9-3-18

3 months ago

Michelle97100

Why ti and not tĂș?

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Because the "you" here is the indirect object of the sentence, rather than the subject.

The direct object here, by the way, is the gift; if "you" were the direct object instead, that'd be "te":

  • Te presento a ella. = I present [introduce] you to her.
3 months ago

jangotango

Thanks you!. Do you know of of link where I can look into direct/indirect pronouns further. I think that 'El' and 'ella' remain the same. 'me'/'mi' ...? I'd like to see this all presented in one place.

4 days ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes. Did you report it though? Duo doesnt read these threads!

4 months ago

1MOiipQU

Yes, I did.

1 week ago

Henry542372

Interestingly Duo uses the word, present in the answer. In other cases they only allow gift, and mark present wrong. Inconsistent.

3 months ago

AhmedMetwa547013

Okay I need to know how to tell the difference between"para" and "por"

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.