Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos un regalo para ti."

Translation:We have a present for you.

2 months ago

11 Comments


jdata01
jdata01

Gift should be an acceptable synonym.

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It is.

1 month ago

BarbaraMon385640

Accepted 8/28/18

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

Accepted 9/3/18

1 month ago

Michelle97100

Why ti and not tĂș?

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Because the "you" here is the indirect object of the sentence, rather than the subject.

The direct object here, by the way, is the gift; if "you" were the direct object instead, that'd be "te":

  • Te presento a ella. = I present [introduce] you to her.
1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes. Did you report it though? Duo doesnt read these threads!

2 months ago

Henry542372

Interestingly Duo uses the word, present in the answer. In other cases they only allow gift, and mark present wrong. Inconsistent.

1 month ago

LaVille249771

Gift should be an acceptable synonym

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

Accepted 9-3-18

1 month ago

AhmedMetwa547013

Okay I need to know how to tell the difference between"para" and "por"

1 month ago