"Neha is my fourth friend."

Translation:नेहा मेरी चौथी दोस्त है।

July 22, 2018

12 Comments


MarcinM85

दोस्त can have either male or female gender?

July 22, 2018

emrys29

Yes. It doesn't change forms either.
Dost = friend and it remains the same in all sentences.

दोस्ती = friendship, and that's all the forms of this word.

July 23, 2018

MarcinM85

You mean that even if I am talking specifically about female friends, the plural form is still दोस्त not दोस्तें?

By the way, it is nice to see that there are so many Persian words in Hindi (in Persian it is دوست - doost and دوستی - doosti).

July 23, 2018

ragingfire4

emrys29 is right. However, when specifically referring to female friends, people often use "सहेली" (singular)

November 3, 2018

emrys29

You're right. Dost remains dost whether you talk about female friends or a group of friends.

July 24, 2018

GEE_ZET

Very useful discussion for me.

November 27, 2018

RavenDarke

So dost is feminine word then, hence meri and not mera?

September 10, 2018

ragingfire4

Dost is gender neutral. Meri is used because Neha is a female

November 3, 2018

Aakhil6

Hindi never had gender neutral nouns, am I right?

Even the introduction to Hindi grammar says it's always masculine or feminine (no question of neutral).

February 4, 2019

Aakhil6

Hindi speakers!!! Is dost feminine?? Please answer it asap? Somewhere ive seen we should always use mera dost even if the dost is a female person

February 4, 2019

RPXjaa

Dost is not feminine nor is it masculine. You can say 'meri dost' for your friend who is a girl and 'mera dost' for your friend who is a guy. यह मेरी कॉलेज की दोस्त है 'Yeh meri college ki dost hai' ~ 'This is my college friend (female)' AND यह मेरा कॉलेज का दोस्त है 'Yeh mera college ka dost hai' ~ 'This is my college friend (male)'; both sentences are correct.

February 26, 2019

Aakhil6

No No! That's totally strange! That's not how Hindi works. Hindi always has classified objects either masc or fem but not either of the two. Btw! Are you a native Hindi speaker? Google says दोस्त is पुल्लिंग (masc. gender) and it's always यह मेरे कॉलेज का दोस्त है। either the दोस्त is a male or a female. (It's similar to French, I'm not sure. I saw somewhere in net that French and Hindi are similar when it comes to gender classification)

February 26, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.