1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha is my fourth friend."

"Neha is my fourth friend."

Translation:नेहा मेरी चौथी दोस्त है।

July 22, 2018

22 Comments


MarcinM85

दोस्त can have either male or female gender?


emrys29

Yes. It doesn't change forms either.
Dost = friend and it remains the same in all sentences.

दोस्ती = friendship, and that's all the forms of this word.


MarcinM85

You mean that even if I am talking specifically about female friends, the plural form is still दोस्त not दोस्तें?

By the way, it is nice to see that there are so many Persian words in Hindi (in Persian it is دوست - doost and دوستی - doosti).


ragingfire4

emrys29 is right. However, when specifically referring to female friends, people often use "सहेली" (singular)


emrys29

You're right. Dost remains dost whether you talk about female friends or a group of friends.


GEE_ZET

Very useful discussion for me.


villajidiot

Interesting, my first year Hindi professor insisted that we not use दोस्त for female friends -- they were only ever सहेलियाँ. Glad to see that's not the case to everyone.


srivassumit

He/she was correct. Correct word for female friends is सहेली But, in common usage, people sometimes use दोस्त too


RavenDarke

So dost is feminine word then, hence meri and not mera?


ragingfire4

Dost is gender neutral. Meri is used because Neha is a female


Aakhil6

Hindi never had gender neutral nouns, am I right?

Even the introduction to Hindi grammar says it's always masculine or feminine (no question of neutral).


Meghan1991

I think what he meant is that it can go either way (masculine or feminine).


henrybelliveau

Hindi speakers: Is it easy to misinterpret 'chotha' (fourth) with 'chota' (small), or are they pronounced differently enough that it's never a problem?


srivassumit

To native hindi speakers they sound pretty different. Choti (छोटी) and (चौथी)

notice the different sounds छ and च ..

At first when I saw all the comments about shortest vs fourth . I though why would anyone ever confuse (छोटी) and (चौथी) they are nowhere close to each other..

but then I realized that when we write it in because of the (ch) english the sound gets lost in translation... And could be confusing


srivassumit

Another interesting thing is if I have to translate चौथा to English, I would not write it as "chotha" because this is actually confusing with fourth..

I'd rather write it as "chautha" to better represent what it is supposed to sound like in Hindi. It's not a lot better but avoids confusion with chota (small) .

The only correct way to represent in fully accurately in English would be to use accents I guess.


shukal_punit

S- She has friends? :'(


ph.TXtSXJ

Neha is female so it will have meri and chouthi and if the name was a boy like Arun then it would have been mera and choutha


ph.TXtSXJ

We generally use a for male and i for female


Rishbam1

Ngl if i that it woukd sound like neha is my shortest friend


Sunnymonie

Why मेरी?


Dave177176

neha is female


[deactivated user]

    What on earth is the meaning of this sentence??? She is my fourth friend, really!!!

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.