"C'est le dîner."

Translation:This is the dinner.

March 27, 2013

14 Comments


Siipisimppu

Why is "It is dinnertime" not correct?

January 28, 2016

Cassolotl

I wondered this too! My French friend is asleep, but Google Translate says "it's dinner time" would be "c'est l'heure du dîner". I asked on Mastodon, where there are plenty of French-speakers, and some people said "c'est le dîner" to mean "it's dinner time" feels awkward, and some people said "c'est le dîner" does mean "dinner's ready" and is interchangeable with "c'est l'heure du dîner". So I've reported my answer ("it's dinner time") as "my answer should be accepted" and we'll see what happens, I guess!

August 31, 2017

flawlessavatar

When she says it quickly it sounds like Ce le diner not c'est le diner.

March 27, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

But since "ce le diner" doesn't make sense in French, you have to rethink what you heard.

November 10, 2013

Ninasocial

that's probably because C'est is pronounced like 'say' only shorter. but "c'est une pomme", with the liason, you would hear 'set-une pomme" if i am correct. :)

April 29, 2013

Osnakezz

Never knew it was spelt with an accent circonflex! You learn a new thing everyday :-)

November 13, 2016

RobertMcMu6

THIS. IS. DINNER!! kicks waffle into a bottomless pit

August 23, 2017

Efosa714437

HAHAHA

March 1, 2018

test_tube

diner -- what a difficult word to hear!

November 20, 2013

MooreJonathan

typo!!

September 19, 2014

emilygregory26

Uh where i come from diner means lunch so?

February 23, 2016

InvertedGo

In English the word "dinner" can mean either the meal eaten at lunchtime or the one eaten in the evening. However, historically it was class dependent. The lower classes (and especially the serving class) would have "dinner" around noon and "supper" in the evening, whereas the upper class would "lunch" at noon and have "dinner" in the evening.

The terms then get passed down through the generations and become somewhat disassociated from class and become a matter of custom and sometimes region.

In French, though, I believe that "dîner" refers to the evening meal. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong .

December 13, 2018

MefromME

Curious why "It is the evening meal" was not accepted since evening meal is given as one of the definitions when the word was introduced. It may be clumsy but I could see it used as an explanation of a large late afternoon repast.

December 27, 2016

Thoreau_away

I believe that diner = lunch while souper = supper/dinner, in many French-speaking regions/countries, e.g. Quebec and Switzerland.

December 27, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.