1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est le dîner."

"C'est le dîner."

Translation:This is the dinner.

March 27, 2013

14 Comments


Siipisimppu

Why is "It is dinnertime" not correct?


Cassolotl

I wondered this too! My French friend is asleep, but Google Translate says "it's dinner time" would be "c'est l'heure du dîner". I asked on Mastodon, where there are plenty of French-speakers, and some people said "c'est le dîner" to mean "it's dinner time" feels awkward, and some people said "c'est le dîner" does mean "dinner's ready" and is interchangeable with "c'est l'heure du dîner". So I've reported my answer ("it's dinner time") as "my answer should be accepted" and we'll see what happens, I guess!


flawlessavatar

When she says it quickly it sounds like Ce le diner not c'est le diner.


Meg_in_Canada

But since "ce le diner" doesn't make sense in French, you have to rethink what you heard.


Ninasocial

that's probably because C'est is pronounced like 'say' only shorter. but "c'est une pomme", with the liason, you would hear 'set-une pomme" if i am correct. :)


Osnakezz

Never knew it was spelt with an accent circonflex! You learn a new thing everyday :-)


RobertMcMu6

THIS. IS. DINNER!! kicks waffle into a bottomless pit


test_tube

diner -- what a difficult word to hear!


emilygregory26

Uh where i come from diner means lunch so?


InvertedGo

In English the word "dinner" can mean either the meal eaten at lunchtime or the one eaten in the evening. However, historically it was class dependent. The lower classes (and especially the serving class) would have "dinner" around noon and "supper" in the evening, whereas the upper class would "lunch" at noon and have "dinner" in the evening.

The terms then get passed down through the generations and become somewhat disassociated from class and become a matter of custom and sometimes region.

In French, though, I believe that "dîner" refers to the evening meal. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong .


MefromME

Curious why "It is the evening meal" was not accepted since evening meal is given as one of the definitions when the word was introduced. It may be clumsy but I could see it used as an explanation of a large late afternoon repast.


Thoreau_away

I believe that diner = lunch while souper = supper/dinner, in many French-speaking regions/countries, e.g. Quebec and Switzerland.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.