"गायें बिल्लियाँ नहीं होती हैं।"

Translation:Cows are not cats.

July 22, 2018

11 Comments


pumaconcolor

What if I just said "गायें बिल्लियाँ नहीं (हैं)", and if it's acceptable what's the difference in meaning?

July 22, 2018

RanzoG

"hona" is for generally applicable statements of fact.

July 22, 2018

pumaconcolor

Thanks, just after posting I realized that this question had been already answered elsewhere in the lesson!

July 23, 2018

hptroll

I think you mean “hota”, though. “होता” is pronounced “hota”, not “hona”. And in this instance, with a feminine subject, it’s “होती”, pronounced “hoti”.

December 29, 2018

RanzoG

No, I meant "hona" (होना), like I said.

December 29, 2018

hptroll

Oh, the infinitive form, right? Sorry: I didn’t recognize it.

December 29, 2018

AndrNordin1

Should not होती be nasalized: होतीं?

September 14, 2018

sriniguna

Is "Cows won't become cats" a wrong answer for this? Doesn't "होना" mean both "to be" and "to become" in Hindi?

October 3, 2018

BNR7

Why is it होती not होते

October 14, 2018

RanzoG

Cows are feminine.

October 15, 2018

Elliott728894

This sentence doesn't make much sens

February 27, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.