1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We play at ten at night."

"We play at ten at night."

Translation:हम रात को दस बजे खेलते हैं।

July 22, 2018

10 Comments


hurricane1414

Why does this problem have को and almost all of the others don't? I don't see the difference.


icanconfirm

Would also like to know


AmanVerma13

Is हम दस बजे रात को खेलते हैं। also acceptable?


ze0E3

As wife of Indian I say both are correct. I made the same mistake.


Dayakara

A grammar book that I consulted recommends रात के दस बजे. Is that another acceptable variation?


vkYeTZ

yep I've seen that around. that puts the night in possession of the 10 o'clock. so raat ko khelte hein ... raat ko, dus baje, khelte hein. raat ke dus baje khelte hein. and somehow it seems you get to drop the commas on the second.


eliasquiroz14

Why is हम रात को दस बजे खेलती हैं। wrong?


vkYeTZ

cos khelti would make it singular (feminine) .. would need a hoon not hein.


Prema805349

No time to write my reply. It is happening many time and it is not fair at all.


LinguisticBoi

why does raat have ko and baje doesn't

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.