1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We play at ten at night."

"We play at ten at night."

Translation:हम रात को दस बजे खेलते हैं।

July 22, 2018

15 Comments


hurricane1414

Why does this problem have को and almost all of the others don't? I don't see the difference.


icanconfirm

Would also like to know


AmanVerma13

Is हम दस बजे रात को खेलते हैं। also acceptable?


ze0E3

As wife of Indian I say both are correct. I made the same mistake.


Scholastica0527

I'm also unclear on why the "at night" part of the phrase can't come before "ten o'clock" part of the phrase.


Dayakara

A grammar book that I consulted recommends रात के दस बजे. Is that another acceptable variation?


vkYeTZ

yep I've seen that around. that puts the night in possession of the 10 o'clock. so raat ko khelte hein ... raat ko, dus baje, khelte hein. raat ke dus baje khelte hein. and somehow it seems you get to drop the commas on the second.


eliasquiroz14

Why is हम रात को दस बजे खेलती हैं। wrong?


vkYeTZ

cos khelti would make it singular (feminine) .. would need a hoon not hein.


Gita-ji

Even if they are all females playing?


Prema805349

No time to write my reply. It is happening many time and it is not fair at all.


Serena_Rosalie

शाम means evening, and रात means night....10:00pm means, 10 o'clock in the night....so that's why evening (शाम) is not appropriate here....


John335027

Why isशाम not acceptable here? At night means 'In the evening' after all. It even gives the time: 10pm, which is evening... Or does the शाम start before 10 in Hindi?


LinguisticBoi

why does raat have ko and baje doesn't


Darius1998US

I gotta report this fs.... ain't no need for 'Ko' as a requirement! It's acceptable even without it from other examples and also, by the grammar!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.